Home | Clubs | Fixtures | Tables | Scorecards | Player Stats

Calendar | Tournaments Documents | History | Photos | Links

History - Past Winners

Manchester Badminton League formed 2011

Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Division 5
2018-19 Forest 1 Forest 2 Disley 1 Disley 2 -
2017-18 Forest 1 GHAP 1 Silver Feather 1 Rally 2 -
2016-17 Forest 1 Forest 3 Medlock 1 Disley 2 -
2015-16 Forest 1 Yeti 2 Disley 1 Edgeley 3 -
2014-15 Forest 1 Blue Triangle 1 GHAP 1 Heys -
2013-14 Forest 1 PVBC 1 Dome GHAP 2 -
2012-13 Forest 1 Rally Forest 3 Disley 1 Disley 2
2011-12 Forest 1 Blue Triangle 1 Blue Triangle 2 Blue Triangle 3 Disley

 
Cup Plate
2018-19 Forest 2 beat TGB Roe Green 1 beat Nomads 1
2017-18 Forest 1 beat Medlock 1 Roe Green beat Nomads 1
2016-17 Forest 2 beat Medlock 1 Roe Green beat Carrington 2
2015-16 Heys beat Forest 2 GHAP 1 beat Nomads 1
2014-15 Medlock beat Forest 1 GHAP 1 beat Nettles
2013-14 PVBC beat Nomads Carrington beat Medlock
2012-13 Forest 1 beat Cheadle Hulme PVBC beat Forest 2
2011-12 Forest 2 beat Forest 1 GHAP beat PVBC

 
Div. Winners
2018-19 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Forest)
Ladies: Kath Melling (Forest) & Eliza Condrea (Rally)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Janine Hickiee (Forest)
           Jake White (Forest) & Lisa Edgar (Edgeley)
Event Winners Mens: Greg Mooney & Robert Courtley (Forest) Div 2
Ladies: Kath Melling (Forest) & Eliza Condrea (Rally) Div 1
Mixed: Jake White (Forest) & Lisa Edgar (Edgeley) Div 1
2017-18 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Keith Cuncar & Jake White (Forest)
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Katie Bennett (Forest)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Cat McKinlay (Edgeley)
           Peter Taylor & Kate Holland (Edgeley)
Event Winners Mens: Jamie Stott (Rally) & Rajesh Bommoanmpally (Blue Triangle) Div 4
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Katie Bennett (Forest) Div 1
Mixed: Colin McKie & Charlotte Holmes (Edgeley) Div 3
2016-17 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest)
Ladies: Rae Larmour & Janine Hickie (Forest)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Ashleigh Quek (GHAP)
           Peter Taylor (Edgeley) & Emma Newman (Forest)
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest) Div1
Ladies: Rae Larmour & Janine Hickie (Forest) Div1
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Ashleigh Quek (GHAP) Div 1
2015-16 Division 2 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Nick Pierce & Jamie Stott (GHAP)
Ladies: Kathryn Melling & Ursula Norman (GHAP)
Mixed: Chris Wray & Suzanne Drury (Yeti)
           Clint Gibbs & Avril Sloan (Yeti)
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest) Div1
Ladies: Kathryn Melling & Ursula Norman (GHAP) Div 2
Mixed: Karl Cramp & Kay Vickers (Disley) Div 3
2014-15 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest)
Ladies: Kath Melling (Forest) & Catriona McKinley (Edgeley)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Lindsay Burgess (Forest)
           Peter Taylor (Edgeley) & Emma Greenwood (Forest)
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest) Div 1
Ladies: Georgina Haigh & Alison Pollock (Heys) Div 4
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Emma Greenwood (Forest) Div 1
2013-14 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Keith Cuncarr & Ani Pallakal (Forest)
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Emily Stapeley (Forest)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Catriona McKinley (Edgeley)
           Chris Wray & Avril Sloane (Yeti)
Event Winners Mens: Jamie Stott (GHAP) & Mohammed Arfat (Dome) Div 3
Ladies: Ursula Norman & Lisa Marchant (GHAP) Div 4
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood (Forest) & Catriona Mackinlay (Edgeley) Div 1
2012-13 Division 1
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest) Div 1
Ladies: J. Turner & Ursula Norman (GHAP) Div 5
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Lindsey Greenwood (Forest) Div 1
2011-12 Division 5
Event Winners Mens: Jonny Woodburn & Iain Sykes (Disley) Div 5
Ladies: Josie Chan & Sally Dowgill (Disley & GHAP) Div 5
Mixed: Gareth Fairclough & Jane Roughey (Rally) Div 1

 

2016-17 Not Run - Event withdrawn from calendar
2015-16 Not Run
Top Half
2014-15 Emma Newman & Alex Smith (PVBC & Nomads)
2013-14 Catriona Mackinlay & Robert Kirkpatrick (Edgeley & Forest)
2012-13 Diane Reid & Robert Kirkpatrick (Nomads & Forest)
2011-12 Not Run

Bottom Half
2014-15 Josie Chan & Edwin Mak (Carrington & Nomads)
2013-14 Elle Angus & Tom Meakin (Blue Triangle & Nettles)
2012-13 Keerpa Patel and Alex West
2011-12 -


 

2018-19

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 12 12 0 0 5106.62 3079 184 32 0 17.3 242.66
2 Edgeley 1 14 12 0 2 4960 3760 198 54 1 15.8 221
3 Edgeley 2 14 8 0 6 4170 4003 130 122 4 10.1 142
4 Yeti 1 13 6 0 7 3994 4099 101 133 0 8.7 125
5 Rally 1 14 7 0 7 4367 4581 110 142 0 8.9 124
6 GHAP 12 3 0 9 3279 3658 83 133 0 7.4 99
7 Carrington 1 10 3 0 7 2798 3289 64 116 4 6.6 76
8 Yeti 2 13 0 0 13 3854 4697 48 186 0 3.7 60
9












Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 2 16 13 1 2 5528 4259 222 66 0 15.6 249
2 Forest 3 16 11 2 3 5403 4761 182 106 0 12.9 206
3 Medlock 1 15 11 1 3 5489.82 4573 169 101 3 12.6 202.26
4 Silver Feather 1 16 9 0 7 5064 5091 148 140 0 10.4 166
5 Nomads 1 15 7 2 6 5074 4842 129 141 0 9.7 157
6 Carrington 2 14 7 0 7 4480 4515 118 134 6 9.0 126
7 Nettles 1 16 2 2 12 4970 5466 111 177 0 7.3 117
8 Heys 16 3 0 13 4829 5655 93 195 0 6.2 99
9 Blue Triangle 1 16 3 0 13 4550 5573 88 200 1 5.8 93

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 1 16 16 0 0 5603 3602 245 43 0 17.3 277
2 TGB 16 14 0 2 5450 3477 237 51 3 16.4 262
3 Dome 16 10 0 6 4800 4959 149 139 0 10.6 169
4 Rally 2 16 7 2 7 4944 4934 149 139 0 10.3 165
5 Roe Green 1 16 8 2 6 4997 5113 140 148 3 9.7 155
6 Cheadle Hulme 1 16 6 1 9 4766 5155 122 166 0 8.4 135
7 Nomads 2 16 4 3 9 4737 5113 124 164 0 8.4 135
8 Nettles 2 16 3 0 13 4369 5583 73 215 0 4.9 79
9 Edgeley 3 16 0 0 16 3393 5123 57 231 0 3.6 57

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 2 13 12 0 1 4849.83 3560 165 69 0 14.5 203.69
2 Roe Green 2 14 11 0 3 4711 4282 158 94 0 12.9 180
3 Blue Triangle 2 14 9 1 4 4661 4236 150 102 3 11.9 166
4 Silver Feather 2 14 7 2 5 4667 4417 142 110 0 11.3 158
5 Cheadle Hulme 2 14 5 1 8 4307 4207 126 126 3 9.6 134
6 Silver Feather 3 14 3 2 9 3974 4602 95 157 0 7.4 103
7 Medlock 2 13 3 1 9 3704 4367 79 155 0 6.6 86
8 Nettles 3 14 1 1 12 4033 4895 75 177 0 5.6 78
9












2017-18

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 16 15 0 1 5687 3956 242 46 3 16.8 269
2 Edgeley 1 16 15 0 1 5631 4251 226 62 0 16.0 256
3 Edgeley 2 16 8 3 5 5044 4805 161 127 0 11.3 180
4 Rally 1 16 6 2 8 4972 5211 131 157 0 9.1 145
6 Carrington 1 16 6 3 7 4965 5355 129 159 0 9.0 144
5 Yeti 1 16 7 1 8 4892 5299 120 168 0 8.4 135
8 David Lloyd 16 4 2 10 4649 5344 104 184 0 7.1 114
7 Forest 2 16 3 1 12 4411 5139 102 186 0 6.8 109
9 Forest 3 16 2 0 14 4219 5110 81 207 0 5.3 85

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 GHAP 1 16 14 0 2 5548 4525 204 84 0 14.5 232
2 Yeti 2 16 12 1 3 5333 4616 197 91 0 13.9 222
3 Blue Triangle 1 16 10 1 5 5215 4918 168 120 0 11.8 189
4 Medlock 1 15 6 2 7 4717 4714 133 137 0 10.6 159
5 Nettles 1 16 6 1 9 4961 5308 124 164 0 8.6 137
6 Nomads 1 15 5 0 10 4621 4997 115 155 0 9.1 137
7 Carrington 2 16 5 1 10 4896 5043 125 163 1 8.4 135
8 GHAP 2 16 3 2 11 4691 5297 109 179 6 6.9 111
9 Disley 1 14 4 2 8 4068 4632 85 167 3 6.6 92

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Silver Feather 1 16 12 1 3 5590 4652 194 94 0 13.7 219
2 Heys 16 12 2 2 5550 4903 193 95 6 13.3 213
3 Roe Green 15 9 3 3 5127 4525 161 109 1 12.1 181
4 Dome 15 7 2 6 4914 4743 146 124 0 11.6 174
5 Cheadle Hulme 1 16 8 1 7 5105 5151 132 156 0 9.3 149
6 Edgeley 3 16 5 4 7 4906 5161 132 156 0 9.1 146
7 Nomads 2 16 4 2 10 4966 5346 126 162 0 8.5 136
8 Blue Triangle 2 16 5 1 10 5084 5357 123 165 3 8.2 131
9 Disley 2 14 0 0 14 3681 5085 53 199 3 4.4 62

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Rally 2 14 13 1 0 5126 3816 207 45 0 16.7 234
2 Nettles 2 14 11 0 3 4751 4251 154 98 0 12.6 176
3 Blue Triangle 3 14 6 2 6 4586 4588 135 117 0 10.6 149
4 Medlock 2 14 6 3 5 4436 4344 133 119 0 10.6 148
5 Silver Feather 2 14 5 0 9 4560 4562 119 133 0 9.2 129
6 Silver Feather 3 14 4 1 9 4234 4839 89 163 0 7.0 98
7 Cheadle Hulme 2 14 2 3 9 3957 4581 91 161 0 7.0 98
8 Nettles 3 14 4 0 10 4000 4669 80 172 0 6.3 88
9












2016-17

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 16 14 0 2 5619 4082 228 60 6 17.7 282.50
2 Edgeley 1 18 15 0 3 6312 4911 240 84 1 14.9 269
3 Carrington 1 17 11 1 5 5694 5050 193 113 6 12.4 210
4 Edgeley 2 17 11 1 5 5672 5265 172 134 0 12.2 207.12
5 Yeti 1 17 10 1 6 5532 5200 179 127 0 11.8 200
6 Rally 1 18 8 0 10 5714 5653 160 164 0 9.8 176
7 Forest 2 17 7 0 10 5365 5558 145 161 3 9.2 156
8 GHAP 1 18 7 1 10 5429 6102 129 195 4 7.8 140
9 Yeti 2 18 1 0 17 5007 6370 80 244 9 4.1 73
10 Nomads 1 18 1 0 17 4467 6620 40 284 0 2.3 42

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 3 16 15 0 1 5601 4239 219 69 2 15.4 247
2 David Lloyd 16 13 1 2 5661 4534 207 81 0 14.6 234
3 Blue Triangle 1 16 10 0 6 5369 4679 185 103 9 12.3 196
4 Carrington 2 15 6 2 7 4615 4743 129 141 3 10.1 152.00
5 Disley 1 15 8 2 5 4492 4451 132 138 3 9.8 147
6 Nettles 1 16 6 1 9 4957 5279 125 163 0 8.6 138
7 Heys 16 4 3 9 4847 5107 130 158 6 8.4 135
8 Dome 15 3 1 11 4099 5098 79 191 0 5.7 86
9 Cheadle Hulme 1 15 0 0 15 3814 5325 54 216 0 3.6 54
10












Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Medlock 1 14 13 0 1 4843 3799 190 62 0 15.4 216
2 GHAP 2 14 12 0 2 4940 3776 182 70 12 13.9 194
3 Nomads 2 14 11 0 3 4930 4074 172 80 1 13.8 193
4 Silver Feather 1 14 6 1 7 4602 4355 132 120 0 10.4 145
5 Blue Triangle 2 13 4 1 8 4100 4346 105 129 0 9.7 126.00
6 Edgeley 3 14 5 2 7 4103 4455 110 142 0 8.7 122
7 Silver Feather 2 14 2 0 12 3930 4840 82 170 0 6.1 86
8 Cheadle Hulme 2 13 0 0 13 2789 4592 17 217 0 1.3 17
9











10












Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 2 13 11 1 1 4424 3604 166 68 0 15.7 203.77
2 Roe Green 14 11 1 2 4951 3997 178 74 0 14.4 201
3 Rally 2 14 10 0 4 4710 4034 166 86 0 13.3 186
4 Nettles 2 14 7 1 6 4456 4519 128 124 0 10.2 143
5 Medlock 2 13 5 1 7 4009 4367 96 138 0 9.2 119.00
6 Nettles 3 14 1 3 10 4167 4823 92 160 0 6.9 97
7 Nomads 3 12 4 0 8 3571 4105 77 139 6 6.6 79
8 Silver Feather 3 14 1 1 12 3920 4759 69 183 0 5.1 72
9











10












2015-16

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 14 14 0 0 4920 3376 213 39 0 17.2 241
2 Edgeley 1 13 10 1 2 4631 3539 175 59 1 16.3 210.46
3 Carrington 1 14 8 1 5 4527 4260 138 114 3 11.1 152
4 Forest 2 14 6 1 7 4349 4528 120 132 0 9.5 133
5 Yeti 1 11 4 2 5 3462 3672 88 110 3 11.1 119
6 Rally 14 3 1 10 4225 4613 98 154 0 7.5 105
7 Edgeley 2 13 5 0 8 3739 4066 94 140 0 8.0 104
8 Nettles 1 13 0 0 13 2811 4610 28 206 0 2.2 28
9 Blue Triangle 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0
10












Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Yeti 2 17 16 1 0 6122 4578 239 67 1 16.9 287.06
2 Nomads 1 18 13 3 2 6109 5294 213 111 0 13.4 242
3 GHAP 1 18 12 1 5 6159 5221 210 114 0 13.1 235
4 Forest 3 18 11 3 4 5819 5340 190 134 3 11.9 212
5 Carrington 2 18 8 1 9 5684 5835 152 172 0 9.4 169
6 PVBC 1 18 6 2 10 5592 5794 149 175 0 9.1 163
7 Cheadle Hulme 1 18 8 0 10 5439 5852 139 185 0 8.6 155
8 Dome 18 3 0 15 5249 5997 123 201 3 7.2 126
9 GHAP 2 17 5 1 11 4803 5371 118 188 3 7.6 126
10 PVBC 2 18 1 0 17 4710 6404 69 255 5 3.9 66

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 1 16 12 1 3 5534 4750 199 89 0 14.0 224
2 Blue Triangle 2 16 15 0 1 5457 4512 191 97 0 13.8 221
3 Hulme & Moss Side 16 11 0 5 5346 4615 189 99 0 13.2 211
4 Heys 16 9 1 6 5190 4818 171 117 0 11.9 190
5 Medlock 1 16 10 1 5 5240 4935 164 124 2 11.6 183
6 Nomads 2 16 5 2 9 4815 5343 117 171 0 8.1 129
7 Silver Feather 1 16 3 3 10 4781 5552 98 190 0 6.7 107
8 Blue Triangle 3 16 1 3 12 4746 5424 97 191 0 6.4 102
9 Nettles 2 16 0 1 15 4396 5556 70 218 1 4.4 70
10












Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Edgeley 3 16 15 1 0 5538 4063 216 72 0 15.4 247
2 Silver Feather 2 16 11 0 5 5135 4459 186 102 0 13.0 208
3 Cheadle Hulme 2 16 11 0 5 5207 4746 179 109 0 12.6 201
4 Medlock 2 16 10 0 6 5241 4792 167 121 0 11.7 187
5 PVBC 3 14 9 0 5 4275 3970 137 115 4 11.1 151
6 Nettles 3 15 5 0 10 4625 4973 110 160 1 8.8 131
7 Disley 2 14 3 1 10 3870 4485 95 157 1 9.0 125
8 Silver Feather 3 16 2 0 14 4114 5363 76 212 3 5.0 77
9 GHAP 3 13 1 0 12 3232 4386 58 176 3 4.6 57
10












2014-15

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 15 14 0 1 5330 3767 223 47 3 266.53
2 Edgeley 1 16 15 0 1 5815 4255 232 56 0 262
3 Carrington 1 16 11 0 5 5130 4966 170 118 3 189
4 Edgeley 2 16 10 0 6 5120 4921 155 133 0 175
5 Forest 2 16 6 1 9 5109 5242 121 167 0 134
6 Yeti 1 16 4 2 10 4749 5309 116 172 3 123
7 Rally 16 5 0 11 4620 5151 106 182 0 116
8 PVBC 1 16 2 0 14 4266 5400 80 208 0 84
9 Yeti 2 15 2 1 12 4077 5205 75 195 0 80

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 1 14 13 0 1 4937 4245 172 80 0 198
2 Nettles 1 14 10 2 2 4507 3971 156 96 3 175
3 Nomads 1 14 8 2 4 4783 4373 146 106 3 161
4 Carrington 2 14 8 0 6 4683 4561 137 115 0 153
5 Forest 3 14 5 1 8 4469 4627 116 136 0 127
6 Dome 14 3 3 8 4418 4665 113 139 0 122
7 PVBC 2 14 3 2 9 4009 4332 114 138 0 122
8 Blue Triangle 2 14 1 0 13 3874 4906 54 198 0 56
9 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 GHAP 1 15 12 0 3 5341 4168 205 65 0 246.27
2 GHAP 2 16 15 0 1 5411 4216 208 80 0 238
3 Cheadle Hulme 1 16 13 1 2 5586 4735 200 88 0 227
4 Silver Feather 1 16 7 1 8 5233 5265 146 141 0 161
5 Nomads 2 16 8 0 8 5039 5186 136 152 6 146
6 Disley 1 16 5 1 10 4848 5428 112 176 3 120
7 Blue Triangle 3 16 2 2 12 4572 5316 101 187 0 107
8 PVBC 3 15 3 1 11 4220 4931 91 178 3 95
9 Edgeley 3 16 3 0 13 4576 5581 78 210 3 81

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Heys 13 13 0 0 4545 3190 191 41 0 273.07
2 Nettles 2 16 13 0 3 5593 4332 205 83 0 231
3 Silver Feather 2 16 12 0 4 5482 4561 188 100 0 212
4 Cheadle Hulme 2 13 6 0 7 3892 3702 126 106 3 159.76
5 GHAP 3 15 5 0 10 4351 4537 116 154 0 138
6 Medlock 11 7 0 4 3573 3270 113 85 0 127
7 Nettles 3 16 4 2 10 4721 5468 101 187 0 111
8 Silver Feather 3 16 2 2 12 3875 5399 72 216 3 75
9 Disley 2 14 0 2 12 3405 4978 56 196 3 55

2013-14

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 16 16 0 0 5764 4201 249 39 3 278
2 Edgeley 1 16 14 0 2 5626 4652 205 83 0 233
3 Carrington 1 16 8 0 8 5193 4893 154 134 0 170
4 Yeti 1 16 9 2 5 5234 5067 149 139 0 169
5 Forest 2 16 7 1 8 5161 5123 145 143 0 160
6 Edgeley 2 16 6 2 8 4892 5317 120 168 0 134
7 Yeti 2 16 5 0 11 4434 5314 97 191 0 107
8 Rally 16 3 1 12 4830 5521 99 189 0 106
9 Blue Triangle 1 16 1 0 15 4569 5615 78 210 0 80

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 PVBC 1 15 12 0 3 5205 4340 188 82 0 212
2 Carrington 2 16 12 2 2 5384 4778 172 116 0 198
3 Forest 3 15 11 2 2 5016 4561 168 102 3 189
4 Nomads 1 15 9 1 5 4868 4706 148 122 3 164
5 Nettles 1 16 6 2 8 4943 5137 135 153 0 149
6 David Lloyd 15 3 1 11 4426 4579 122 148 0 129
7 Blue Triangle 2 16 6 1 9 4974 5379 115 173 0 128
8 Cheadle Hulme 15 2 1 12 4592 5073 106 164 0 111
9 Silver Feather 1 15 3 0 12 4351 5206 88 182 0 94

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Dome 14 12 1 1 4842 3980 175 77 0 200
2 PVBC 2 12 10 1 1 4114 3630 149 67 0 170
3 GHAP 1 12 9 0 3 4075 3550 137 79 0 155
4 Disley 1 12 6 0 6 3962 3587 123 93 0 135
5 Edgeley 3 13 4 1 8 3997 4319 96 138 0 105
6 Nomads 2 13 5 0 8 3965 4280 96 138 3 103
7 Silver Feather 2 13 2 0 11 3630 4511 68 166 0 72
8 Disley 2 11 0 1 10 3038 3766 56 142 3 54
9 Northern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 GHAP 2 14 13 0 1 4846 3726 184 68 0 210
2 Blue Triangle 3 13 11 1 1 4493 3641 167 67 0 190
3 PVBC 3 13 8 2 3 4276 3416 172 62 6 184
4 Nettles 2 15 8 1 6 4915 4659 144 126 0 161
5 Medlock 14 6 3 5 4513 4321 138 114 0 153
6 GHAP 3 13 5 1 7 3889 3922 114 120 6 119
7 Nettles 3 15 4 0 11 4428 4890 95 175 3 100
8 Silver Feather 3 14 2 0 12 3801 4957 63 189 0 67
9 Disley 3 13 1 0 12 3048 4677 39 195 0 41

2012-13

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 14 14 0 0 4770 3440 215 37 3 240
2 Edgeley 1 14 11 0 3 4960 4006 178 74 0 200
3 Forest 2 14 10 0 4 4645 4491 135 117 3 152
4 Yeti 1 14 5 2 7 4547 4392 137 115 0 149
5 Edgeley 2 14 6 0 8 4348 4472 115 137 0 127
6 Carrington 1 14 4 3 7 4136 4229 110 142 0 121
7 Blue Triangle 1 14 2 2 10 4064 4779 81 171 0 87
8 PVBC 1 14 0 1 13 3438 5099 37 215 0 38

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Rally 10 9 0 1 3355 2954 122 58 0 140
2 Yeti 2 10 7 0 3 3080 2980 101 79 3 112
3 Blue Triangle 2 10 5 0 5 3141 3119 95 85 0 105
4 Nettles 1 10 4 1 5 3103 3179 84 96 0 93
5 Carrington 2 10 4 1 5 2854 2965 78 102 0 87
6 Nomads 1 10 0 0 10 3113 3449 60 120 0 60
7 Moss Side 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8











Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 3 12 10 0 2 4129 3545 151 65 0 171
2 Silver Feather 1 12 7 1 4 3889 3584 131 85 0 146
3 David Lloyd 12 7 1 4 3902 3602 124 92 0 139
4 Cheadle Hulme 12 4 2 6 3651 3906 96 120 0 106
5 PVBC 2 12 4 1 7 3621 3935 91 125 0 100
6 Dome 12 4 1 7 3782 4002 92 124 3 98
7 Blue Triangle 3 12 3 0 9 3669 4069 71 145 0 77
8











Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Disley 1 12 10 1 1 3910 3008 163 53 0 184
2 GHAP 1 12 10 0 2 4136 3729 132 84 0 152
3 Edgeley 3 12 7 2 3 3980 3763 122 94 0 138
4 Nomads 2 12 5 1 6 3521 3641 94 122 0 105
5 Silver Feather 2 12 2 4 6 3706 4033 94 122 0 102
6 Nettles 2 12 2 1 9 3568 4081 75 141 0 80
7 PVBC 3 12 1 1 10 3579 4145 76 140 0 79
8











Division 5 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 The Northern 14 11 2 1 4515 3460 176 76 3 197
2 Disley 2 14 9 1 4 4608 3796 167 85 0 186
3 ABC 14 9 0 5 4450 3772 154 98 0 172
4 GHAP 2 14 7 4 3 4625 4133 153 99 0 171
5 Medlock 14 6 4 4 4362 4081 143 109 0 159
6 Nettles 3 14 4 0 10 3895 4742 86 166 3 91
7 Silver Feather 3 14 3 1 10 3716 4693 73 179 0 80
8 Disley 3 14 1 0 13 3208 4702 56 196 3 55

2011-12

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 10 10 0 0 3539 2561 155 25 0 175
2 Edgeley 1 10 7 0 3 3322 2885 114 66 0 128
3 Yeti 10 6 1 3 3009 3025 94 86 0 107
4 Forest 2 10 4 1 5 3209 3188 88 92 0 97
5 Carrington 1 10 2 0 8 2773 3469 52 128 0 56
6 Rally 1 10 0 0 10 2282 3006 37 143 0 37
7 Rainbow Rackets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8











Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 1 12 12 0 0 4259 3529 153 63 0 177
2 PVBC 1 12 7 0 5 3857 3638 122 94 0 136
3 Carrington 2 12 5 0 7 3893 3919 110 106 0 120
4 Nettles 1 12 5 1 6 3843 3868 105 111 0 116
5 Moss Side 12 4 2 6 3707 3700 105 111 0 115
5 Forest 3 12 5 1 6 3889 4017 96 120 0 107
6 Cheadle Hulme 12 2 0 10 3243 4020 65 151 0 69
7










8











Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 2 12 9 1 2 4198 3462 152 64 0 171
2 Nomads 1 12 10 1 1 4152 3602 138 78 0 159
3 David Lloyd 12 6 1 5 3827 3691 111 105 0 124
4 PVBC 2 12 6 0 6 3847 3870 108 108 0 120
5 Silver Feather 1 12 5 1 6 3751 3988 96 120 0 107
6 Edgeley 2 12 2 1 9 3412 4045 78 138 0 83
7 EMBC 12 1 1 10 3521 4050 73 143 0 76
8











Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 3 14 12 1 1 5007 3994 189 63 0 214
2 Dome 14 11 1 2 4785 4085 180 72 0 203
3 Blue Triangle 4 14 10 1 3 4716 4439 142 110 0 163
4 PVBC 3 14 6 0 8 4423 4502 121 131 0 133
5 Nomads 2 14 5 1 8 4422 4651 106 146 0 117
6 Nettles 2 14 4 0 10 4158 4641 96 156 0 104
7 Silver Feather 2 14 2 2 10 4022 4826 87 165 0 93
8 ABC 14 3 0 11 3925 4320 87 165 0 93

Division 5 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Disley 14 12 1 1 3808 2868 196 56 0 221
2 GHAP 14 9 0 5 4520 4073 153 99 0 171
3 Rally 2 14 9 2 3 3615 3006 146 106 0 166
4 The Northern 14 8 1 5 4024 3784 146 106 0 163
5 PVBC 4 14 7 0 7 3933 3765 126 126 0 140
6 Nomads 3 14 5 1 8 4249 4535 112 140 0 123
7 Nettles 3 14 2 1 11 3923 4724 85 167 0 90
8 Silver Feather3 14 1 0 13 3217 4534 44 208 0 46

2018-19

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 12 12 0 0 5106.62 3079 184 32 0 17.3 242.66
2 Edgeley 1 14 12 0 2 4960 3760 198 54 1 15.8 221
3 Edgeley 2 14 8 0 6 4170 4003 130 122 4 10.1 142
4 Yeti 1 13 6 0 7 3994 4099 101 133 0 8.7 125
5 Rally 1 14 7 0 7 4367 4581 110 142 0 8.9 124
6 GHAP 12 3 0 9 3279 3658 83 133 0 7.4 99
7 Carrington 1 10 3 0 7 2798 3289 64 116 4 6.6 76
8 Yeti 2 13 0 0 13 3854 4697 48 186 0 3.7 60
9












Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 2 16 13 1 2 5528 4259 222 66 0 15.6 249
2 Forest 3 16 11 2 3 5403 4761 182 106 0 12.9 206
3 Medlock 1 15 11 1 3 5489.82 4573 169 101 3 12.6 202.26
4 Silver Feather 1 16 9 0 7 5064 5091 148 140 0 10.4 166
5 Nomads 1 15 7 2 6 5074 4842 129 141 0 9.7 157
6 Carrington 2 14 7 0 7 4480 4515 118 134 6 9.0 126
7 Nettles 1 16 2 2 12 4970 5466 111 177 0 7.3 117
8 Heys 16 3 0 13 4829 5655 93 195 0 6.2 99
9 Blue Triangle 1 16 3 0 13 4550 5573 88 200 1 5.8 93

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 1 16 16 0 0 5603 3602 245 43 0 17.3 277
2 TGB 16 14 0 2 5450 3477 237 51 3 16.4 262
3 Dome 16 10 0 6 4800 4959 149 139 0 10.6 169
4 Rally 2 16 7 2 7 4944 4934 149 139 0 10.3 165
5 Roe Green 1 16 8 2 6 4997 5113 140 148 3 9.7 155
6 Cheadle Hulme 1 16 6 1 9 4766 5155 122 166 0 8.4 135
7 Nomads 2 16 4 3 9 4737 5113 124 164 0 8.4 135
8 Nettles 2 16 3 0 13 4369 5583 73 215 0 4.9 79
9 Edgeley 3 16 0 0 16 3393 5123 57 231 0 3.6 57

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 2 13 12 0 1 4849.83 3560 165 69 0 14.5 203.69
2 Roe Green 2 14 11 0 3 4711 4282 158 94 0 12.9 180
3 Blue Triangle 2 14 9 1 4 4661 4236 150 102 3 11.9 166
4 Silver Feather 2 14 7 2 5 4667 4417 142 110 0 11.3 158
5 Cheadle Hulme 2 14 5 1 8 4307 4207 126 126 3 9.6 134
6 Silver Feather 3 14 3 2 9 3974 4602 95 157 0 7.4 103
7 Medlock 2 13 3 1 9 3704 4367 79 155 0 6.6 86
8 Nettles 3 14 1 1 12 4033 4895 75 177 0 5.6 78
9












2017-18

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 16 15 0 1 5687 3956 242 46 3 16.8 269
2 Edgeley 1 16 15 0 1 5631 4251 226 62 0 16.0 256
3 Edgeley 2 16 8 3 5 5044 4805 161 127 0 11.3 180
4 Rally 1 16 6 2 8 4972 5211 131 157 0 9.1 145
6 Carrington 1 16 6 3 7 4965 5355 129 159 0 9.0 144
5 Yeti 1 16 7 1 8 4892 5299 120 168 0 8.4 135
8 David Lloyd 16 4 2 10 4649 5344 104 184 0 7.1 114
7 Forest 2 16 3 1 12 4411 5139 102 186 0 6.8 109
9 Forest 3 16 2 0 14 4219 5110 81 207 0 5.3 85

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 GHAP 1 16 14 0 2 5548 4525 204 84 0 14.5 232
2 Yeti 2 16 12 1 3 5333 4616 197 91 0 13.9 222
3 Blue Triangle 1 16 10 1 5 5215 4918 168 120 0 11.8 189
4 Medlock 1 15 6 2 7 4717 4714 133 137 0 10.6 159
5 Nettles 1 16 6 1 9 4961 5308 124 164 0 8.6 137
6 Nomads 1 15 5 0 10 4621 4997 115 155 0 9.1 137
7 Carrington 2 16 5 1 10 4896 5043 125 163 1 8.4 135
8 GHAP 2 16 3 2 11 4691 5297 109 179 6 6.9 111
9 Disley 1 14 4 2 8 4068 4632 85 167 3 6.6 92

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Silver Feather 1 16 12 1 3 5590 4652 194 94 0 13.7 219
2 Heys 16 12 2 2 5550 4903 193 95 6 13.3 213
3 Roe Green 15 9 3 3 5127 4525 161 109 1 12.1 181
4 Dome 15 7 2 6 4914 4743 146 124 0 11.6 174
5 Cheadle Hulme 1 16 8 1 7 5105 5151 132 156 0 9.3 149
6 Edgeley 3 16 5 4 7 4906 5161 132 156 0 9.1 146
7 Nomads 2 16 4 2 10 4966 5346 126 162 0 8.5 136
8 Blue Triangle 2 16 5 1 10 5084 5357 123 165 3 8.2 131
9 Disley 2 14 0 0 14 3681 5085 53 199 3 4.4 62

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Rally 2 14 13 1 0 5126 3816 207 45 0 16.7 234
2 Nettles 2 14 11 0 3 4751 4251 154 98 0 12.6 176
3 Blue Triangle 3 14 6 2 6 4586 4588 135 117 0 10.6 149
4 Medlock 2 14 6 3 5 4436 4344 133 119 0 10.6 148
5 Silver Feather 2 14 5 0 9 4560 4562 119 133 0 9.2 129
6 Silver Feather 3 14 4 1 9 4234 4839 89 163 0 7.0 98
7 Cheadle Hulme 2 14 2 3 9 3957 4581 91 161 0 7.0 98
8 Nettles 3 14 4 0 10 4000 4669 80 172 0 6.3 88
9












2016-17

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 16 14 0 2 5619 4082 228 60 6 17.7 282.50
2 Edgeley 1 18 15 0 3 6312 4911 240 84 1 14.9 269
3 Carrington 1 17 11 1 5 5694 5050 193 113 6 12.4 210
4 Edgeley 2 17 11 1 5 5672 5265 172 134 0 12.2 207.12
5 Yeti 1 17 10 1 6 5532 5200 179 127 0 11.8 200
6 Rally 1 18 8 0 10 5714 5653 160 164 0 9.8 176
7 Forest 2 17 7 0 10 5365 5558 145 161 3 9.2 156
8 GHAP 1 18 7 1 10 5429 6102 129 195 4 7.8 140
9 Yeti 2 18 1 0 17 5007 6370 80 244 9 4.1 73
10 Nomads 1 18 1 0 17 4467 6620 40 284 0 2.3 42

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 3 16 15 0 1 5601 4239 219 69 2 15.4 247
2 David Lloyd 16 13 1 2 5661 4534 207 81 0 14.6 234
3 Blue Triangle 1 16 10 0 6 5369 4679 185 103 9 12.3 196
4 Carrington 2 15 6 2 7 4615 4743 129 141 3 10.1 152.00
5 Disley 1 15 8 2 5 4492 4451 132 138 3 9.8 147
6 Nettles 1 16 6 1 9 4957 5279 125 163 0 8.6 138
7 Heys 16 4 3 9 4847 5107 130 158 6 8.4 135
8 Dome 15 3 1 11 4099 5098 79 191 0 5.7 86
9 Cheadle Hulme 1 15 0 0 15 3814 5325 54 216 0 3.6 54
10












Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Medlock 1 14 13 0 1 4843 3799 190 62 0 15.4 216
2 GHAP 2 14 12 0 2 4940 3776 182 70 12 13.9 194
3 Nomads 2 14 11 0 3 4930 4074 172 80 1 13.8 193
4 Silver Feather 1 14 6 1 7 4602 4355 132 120 0 10.4 145
5 Blue Triangle 2 13 4 1 8 4100 4346 105 129 0 9.7 126.00
6 Edgeley 3 14 5 2 7 4103 4455 110 142 0 8.7 122
7 Silver Feather 2 14 2 0 12 3930 4840 82 170 0 6.1 86
8 Cheadle Hulme 2 13 0 0 13 2789 4592 17 217 0 1.3 17
9











10












Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 2 13 11 1 1 4424 3604 166 68 0 15.7 203.77
2 Roe Green 14 11 1 2 4951 3997 178 74 0 14.4 201
3 Rally 2 14 10 0 4 4710 4034 166 86 0 13.3 186
4 Nettles 2 14 7 1 6 4456 4519 128 124 0 10.2 143
5 Medlock 2 13 5 1 7 4009 4367 96 138 0 9.2 119.00
6 Nettles 3 14 1 3 10 4167 4823 92 160 0 6.9 97
7 Nomads 3 12 4 0 8 3571 4105 77 139 6 6.6 79
8 Silver Feather 3 14 1 1 12 3920 4759 69 183 0 5.1 72
9











10












2015-16

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Forest 1 14 14 0 0 4920 3376 213 39 0 17.2 241
2 Edgeley 1 13 10 1 2 4631 3539 175 59 1 16.3 210.46
3 Carrington 1 14 8 1 5 4527 4260 138 114 3 11.1 152
4 Forest 2 14 6 1 7 4349 4528 120 132 0 9.5 133
5 Yeti 1 11 4 2 5 3462 3672 88 110 3 11.1 119
6 Rally 14 3 1 10 4225 4613 98 154 0 7.5 105
7 Edgeley 2 13 5 0 8 3739 4066 94 140 0 8.0 104
8 Nettles 1 13 0 0 13 2811 4610 28 206 0 2.2 28
9 Blue Triangle 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0
10












Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Yeti 2 17 16 1 0 6122 4578 239 67 1 16.9 287.06
2 Nomads 1 18 13 3 2 6109 5294 213 111 0 13.4 242
3 GHAP 1 18 12 1 5 6159 5221 210 114 0 13.1 235
4 Forest 3 18 11 3 4 5819 5340 190 134 3 11.9 212
5 Carrington 2 18 8 1 9 5684 5835 152 172 0 9.4 169
6 PVBC 1 18 6 2 10 5592 5794 149 175 0 9.1 163
7 Cheadle Hulme 1 18 8 0 10 5439 5852 139 185 0 8.6 155
8 Dome 18 3 0 15 5249 5997 123 201 3 7.2 126
9 GHAP 2 17 5 1 11 4803 5371 118 188 3 7.6 126
10 PVBC 2 18 1 0 17 4710 6404 69 255 5 3.9 66

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Disley 1 16 12 1 3 5534 4750 199 89 0 14.0 224
2 Blue Triangle 2 16 15 0 1 5457 4512 191 97 0 13.8 221
3 Hulme & Moss Side 16 11 0 5 5346 4615 189 99 0 13.2 211
4 Heys 16 9 1 6 5190 4818 171 117 0 11.9 190
5 Medlock 1 16 10 1 5 5240 4935 164 124 2 11.6 183
6 Nomads 2 16 5 2 9 4815 5343 117 171 0 8.1 129
7 Silver Feather 1 16 3 3 10 4781 5552 98 190 0 6.7 107
8 Blue Triangle 3 16 1 3 12 4746 5424 97 191 0 6.4 102
9 Nettles 2 16 0 1 15 4396 5556 70 218 1 4.4 70
10












Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Points / Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Match Points
1 Edgeley 3 16 15 1 0 5538 4063 216 72 0 15.4 247
2 Silver Feather 2 16 11 0 5 5135 4459 186 102 0 13.0 208
3 Cheadle Hulme 2 16 11 0 5 5207 4746 179 109 0 12.6 201
4 Medlock 2 16 10 0 6 5241 4792 167 121 0 11.7 187
5 PVBC 3 14 9 0 5 4275 3970 137 115 4 11.1 151
6 Nettles 3 15 5 0 10 4625 4973 110 160 1 8.8 131
7 Disley 2 14 3 1 10 3870 4485 95 157 1 9.0 125
8 Silver Feather 3 16 2 0 14 4114 5363 76 212 3 5.0 77
9 GHAP 3 13 1 0 12 3232 4386 58 176 3 4.6 57
10












2014-15

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 15 14 0 1 5330 3767 223 47 3 266.53
2 Edgeley 1 16 15 0 1 5815 4255 232 56 0 262
3 Carrington 1 16 11 0 5 5130 4966 170 118 3 189
4 Edgeley 2 16 10 0 6 5120 4921 155 133 0 175
5 Forest 2 16 6 1 9 5109 5242 121 167 0 134
6 Yeti 1 16 4 2 10 4749 5309 116 172 3 123
7 Rally 16 5 0 11 4620 5151 106 182 0 116
8 PVBC 1 16 2 0 14 4266 5400 80 208 0 84
9 Yeti 2 15 2 1 12 4077 5205 75 195 0 80

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 1 14 13 0 1 4937 4245 172 80 0 198
2 Nettles 1 14 10 2 2 4507 3971 156 96 3 175
3 Nomads 1 14 8 2 4 4783 4373 146 106 3 161
4 Carrington 2 14 8 0 6 4683 4561 137 115 0 153
5 Forest 3 14 5 1 8 4469 4627 116 136 0 127
6 Dome 14 3 3 8 4418 4665 113 139 0 122
7 PVBC 2 14 3 2 9 4009 4332 114 138 0 122
8 Blue Triangle 2 14 1 0 13 3874 4906 54 198 0 56
9 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 GHAP 1 15 12 0 3 5341 4168 205 65 0 246.27
2 GHAP 2 16 15 0 1 5411 4216 208 80 0 238
3 Cheadle Hulme 1 16 13 1 2 5586 4735 200 88 0 227
4 Silver Feather 1 16 7 1 8 5233 5265 146 141 0 161
5 Nomads 2 16 8 0 8 5039 5186 136 152 6 146
6 Disley 1 16 5 1 10 4848 5428 112 176 3 120
7 Blue Triangle 3 16 2 2 12 4572 5316 101 187 0 107
8 PVBC 3 15 3 1 11 4220 4931 91 178 3 95
9 Edgeley 3 16 3 0 13 4576 5581 78 210 3 81

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Heys 13 13 0 0 4545 3190 191 41 0 273.07
2 Nettles 2 16 13 0 3 5593 4332 205 83 0 231
3 Silver Feather 2 16 12 0 4 5482 4561 188 100 0 212
4 Cheadle Hulme 2 13 6 0 7 3892 3702 126 106 3 159.76
5 GHAP 3 15 5 0 10 4351 4537 116 154 0 138
6 Medlock 11 7 0 4 3573 3270 113 85 0 127
7 Nettles 3 16 4 2 10 4721 5468 101 187 0 111
8 Silver Feather 3 16 2 2 12 3875 5399 72 216 3 75
9 Disley 2 14 0 2 12 3405 4978 56 196 3 55

2013-14

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 16 16 0 0 5764 4201 249 39 3 278
2 Edgeley 1 16 14 0 2 5626 4652 205 83 0 233
3 Carrington 1 16 8 0 8 5193 4893 154 134 0 170
4 Yeti 1 16 9 2 5 5234 5067 149 139 0 169
5 Forest 2 16 7 1 8 5161 5123 145 143 0 160
6 Edgeley 2 16 6 2 8 4892 5317 120 168 0 134
7 Yeti 2 16 5 0 11 4434 5314 97 191 0 107
8 Rally 16 3 1 12 4830 5521 99 189 0 106
9 Blue Triangle 1 16 1 0 15 4569 5615 78 210 0 80

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 PVBC 1 15 12 0 3 5205 4340 188 82 0 212
2 Carrington 2 16 12 2 2 5384 4778 172 116 0 198
3 Forest 3 15 11 2 2 5016 4561 168 102 3 189
4 Nomads 1 15 9 1 5 4868 4706 148 122 3 164
5 Nettles 1 16 6 2 8 4943 5137 135 153 0 149
6 David Lloyd 15 3 1 11 4426 4579 122 148 0 129
7 Blue Triangle 2 16 6 1 9 4974 5379 115 173 0 128
8 Cheadle Hulme 15 2 1 12 4592 5073 106 164 0 111
9 Silver Feather 1 15 3 0 12 4351 5206 88 182 0 94

Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Dome 14 12 1 1 4842 3980 175 77 0 200
2 PVBC 2 12 10 1 1 4114 3630 149 67 0 170
3 GHAP 1 12 9 0 3 4075 3550 137 79 0 155
4 Disley 1 12 6 0 6 3962 3587 123 93 0 135
5 Edgeley 3 13 4 1 8 3997 4319 96 138 0 105
6 Nomads 2 13 5 0 8 3965 4280 96 138 3 103
7 Silver Feather 2 13 2 0 11 3630 4511 68 166 0 72
8 Disley 2 11 0 1 10 3038 3766 56 142 3 54
9 Northern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 GHAP 2 14 13 0 1 4846 3726 184 68 0 210
2 Blue Triangle 3 13 11 1 1 4493 3641 167 67 0 190
3 PVBC 3 13 8 2 3 4276 3416 172 62 6 184
4 Nettles 2 15 8 1 6 4915 4659 144 126 0 161
5 Medlock 14 6 3 5 4513 4321 138 114 0 153
6 GHAP 3 13 5 1 7 3889 3922 114 120 6 119
7 Nettles 3 15 4 0 11 4428 4890 95 175 3 100
8 Silver Feather 3 14 2 0 12 3801 4957 63 189 0 67
9 Disley 3 13 1 0 12 3048 4677 39 195 0 41

2012-13

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 14 14 0 0 4770 3440 215 37 3 240
2 Edgeley 1 14 11 0 3 4960 4006 178 74 0 200
3 Forest 2 14 10 0 4 4645 4491 135 117 3 152
4 Yeti 1 14 5 2 7 4547 4392 137 115 0 149
5 Edgeley 2 14 6 0 8 4348 4472 115 137 0 127
6 Carrington 1 14 4 3 7 4136 4229 110 142 0 121
7 Blue Triangle 1 14 2 2 10 4064 4779 81 171 0 87
8 PVBC 1 14 0 1 13 3438 5099 37 215 0 38

Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Rally 10 9 0 1 3355 2954 122 58 0 140
2 Yeti 2 10 7 0 3 3080 2980 101 79 3 112
3 Blue Triangle 2 10 5 0 5 3141 3119 95 85 0 105
4 Nettles 1 10 4 1 5 3103 3179 84 96 0 93
5 Carrington 2 10 4 1 5 2854 2965 78 102 0 87
6 Nomads 1 10 0 0 10 3113 3449 60 120 0 60
7 Moss Side 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8











Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 3 12 10 0 2 4129 3545 151 65 0 171
2 Silver Feather 1 12 7 1 4 3889 3584 131 85 0 146
3 David Lloyd 12 7 1 4 3902 3602 124 92 0 139
4 Cheadle Hulme 12 4 2 6 3651 3906 96 120 0 106
5 PVBC 2 12 4 1 7 3621 3935 91 125 0 100
6 Dome 12 4 1 7 3782 4002 92 124 3 98
7 Blue Triangle 3 12 3 0 9 3669 4069 71 145 0 77
8











Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Disley 1 12 10 1 1 3910 3008 163 53 0 184
2 GHAP 1 12 10 0 2 4136 3729 132 84 0 152
3 Edgeley 3 12 7 2 3 3980 3763 122 94 0 138
4 Nomads 2 12 5 1 6 3521 3641 94 122 0 105
5 Silver Feather 2 12 2 4 6 3706 4033 94 122 0 102
6 Nettles 2 12 2 1 9 3568 4081 75 141 0 80
7 PVBC 3 12 1 1 10 3579 4145 76 140 0 79
8











Division 5 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 The Northern 14 11 2 1 4515 3460 176 76 3 197
2 Disley 2 14 9 1 4 4608 3796 167 85 0 186
3 ABC 14 9 0 5 4450 3772 154 98 0 172
4 GHAP 2 14 7 4 3 4625 4133 153 99 0 171
5 Medlock 14 6 4 4 4362 4081 143 109 0 159
6 Nettles 3 14 4 0 10 3895 4742 86 166 3 91
7 Silver Feather 3 14 3 1 10 3716 4693 73 179 0 80
8 Disley 3 14 1 0 13 3208 4702 56 196 3 55

2011-12

Division 1 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Forest 1 10 10 0 0 3539 2561 155 25 0 175
2 Edgeley 1 10 7 0 3 3322 2885 114 66 0 128
3 Yeti 10 6 1 3 3009 3025 94 86 0 107
4 Forest 2 10 4 1 5 3209 3188 88 92 0 97
5 Carrington 1 10 2 0 8 2773 3469 52 128 0 56
6 Rally 1 10 0 0 10 2282 3006 37 143 0 37
7 Rainbow Rackets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8











Division 2 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 1 12 12 0 0 4259 3529 153 63 0 177
2 PVBC 1 12 7 0 5 3857 3638 122 94 0 136
3 Carrington 2 12 5 0 7 3893 3919 110 106 0 120
4 Nettles 1 12 5 1 6 3843 3868 105 111 0 116
5 Moss Side 12 4 2 6 3707 3700 105 111 0 115
5 Forest 3 12 5 1 6 3889 4017 96 120 0 107
6 Cheadle Hulme 12 2 0 10 3243 4020 65 151 0 69
7










8











Division 3 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 2 12 9 1 2 4198 3462 152 64 0 171
2 Nomads 1 12 10 1 1 4152 3602 138 78 0 159
3 David Lloyd 12 6 1 5 3827 3691 111 105 0 124
4 PVBC 2 12 6 0 6 3847 3870 108 108 0 120
5 Silver Feather 1 12 5 1 6 3751 3988 96 120 0 107
6 Edgeley 2 12 2 1 9 3412 4045 78 138 0 83
7 EMBC 12 1 1 10 3521 4050 73 143 0 76
8











Division 4 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Blue Triangle 3 14 12 1 1 5007 3994 189 63 0 214
2 Dome 14 11 1 2 4785 4085 180 72 0 203
3 Blue Triangle 4 14 10 1 3 4716 4439 142 110 0 163
4 PVBC 3 14 6 0 8 4423 4502 121 131 0 133
5 Nomads 2 14 5 1 8 4422 4651 106 146 0 117
6 Nettles 2 14 4 0 10 4158 4641 96 156 0 104
7 Silver Feather 2 14 2 2 10 4022 4826 87 165 0 93
8 ABC 14 3 0 11 3925 4320 87 165 0 93

Division 5 Matches Aces Games Penalty Total
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against For Against Points Points
1 Disley 14 12 1 1 3808 2868 196 56 0 221
2 GHAP 14 9 0 5 4520 4073 153 99 0 171
3 Rally 2 14 9 2 3 3615 3006 146 106 0 166
4 The Northern 14 8 1 5 4024 3784 146 106 0 163
5 PVBC 4 14 7 0 7 3933 3765 126 126 0 140
6 Nomads 3 14 5 1 8 4249 4535 112 140 0 123
7 Nettles 3 14 2 1 11 3923 4724 85 167 0 90
8 Silver Feather3 14 1 0 13 3217 4534 44 208 0 46

Go to start of league tables

 

Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%

 
 

Manchester & District Badminton League formed 23rd September 1930

Division 1
The Coulthurst Shield
Division 2
The White Shield
Division 3
The Sale Shield
2010-11Forest 1stCarrington 1stForest 3rd
2009-10Forest 1Blue Triangle 1Moss Side 2
2008-09Forest 1RacketeerMoss Side 2
2007-08Forest 1Moss SidePVBC
2006-07Forest 1Carrington 2Moss Side
2005-06Forest 1Forest 3Cheadle Hulme
2004-05Forest 1Rally 1Blue Triangle 2
2003-04Forest 1YETICheadle Hulme
2002-03Forest 1PenwoodForest 3
2001-02Forest 1Forest 2Carrington 3
2000-01Forest 1PownallPrince
1999-2000Forest 1PenwoodCarrington 2
1998-99Forest 1Atlantic 1Penwood
1997-98ContrastEdgeley 2U.C.S.
1996-97ContrastVymura 2Atlantic 1
1995-96ContrastChowbentVymura
1994-95ContrastWildboresCarrington 1
1993-94ContrastDatum 86Edgeley 2nd
1992-93ContrastMontonRally 2nd
1991-92BuryEdgeleyShaw 2nd
1990-91BuryForestSt. Gregorys
1989-90ContrastEdgeley 1stRally 1st
1988-89BuryMontonHyde 2nd
1987-88BuryYetiCheadle Hulme
1986-87BuryMonton 2ndTrinity
1985-86BuryForestBrooklands
1984-85BuryMontonUrmston 2nd
1983-84BuryUrmstonPyramid
1982-83BuryWithington 1stMonton 3rd
1981-82BuryShaw 2ndHyde 2nd
1980-81BuryUrmstonForest
1979-80BuryWithington U.R.C. 2ndShaw Church 2nd
1978-79BuryHydeHyde 2nd
1977-78Bury OccasionalsCadishead & IrlamStretford
1976-77Bury OccasionalsShaw ChurchBlackley
1975-76Bury Y.M.C.A.Edgeley Methodist 2ndEdgeley Methodist 3rd
1974-75Bury Y.M.C.A.Sale 2ndEdgeley Methodist 3rd
1973-74Bury Y.M.C.A.Withington U.R.C.Manchester University
1972-73Bury Y.M.C.A.Monton Church 2ndY.E.T.I.
1971-72Monton ChurchBolton C.G.S.O.S.Monton Church 2nd
1970-71Monton ChurchBury Y.M.C.A. 2ndBolton C.G.S.O.S.
1969-70Bury Y.M.C.A.Sale 2ndBury Y.M.C.A. 2nd
1968-69Bury Y.M.C.A.BlackleyCadishead & Irlam
1967-68Monton ChurchSalford CityArchers
1966-67OwlsBury Y.M.C.A.Irlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1965-66Monton ChurchBenchillBury Y.M.C.A.
1964-65Monton ChurchUniversityHyde
1963-64Withington CongregationalMoorburyWithington Congregational 2nd
1962-63Withington CongregationalSalford CityBenchill
1961-62SaleUrmston St. ClementsSale 3rd
1960-61Withington CongregationalEcclesWest Didsbury
1959-60OwlsEdgeley MethodistBethel Congregational
1958-59SaleSale 2ndFairey Aviation
1957-58SaleSale 2ndEdgeley Methodist
1956-57SaleMoorburyFairey Aviation
1955-56SaleSale 2ndWest Didsbury 2nd
1954-55SaleWest DidsburyMonton Church
1953-54Withington CongregationalSale 2ndSalford City
1952-53AlkringtonEccles WesleySt. Thomas, Heaton Chapel
1951-52SaleUrmston St. ClementsBethel Congregational
1950-51SaleAlkringtonUrmston St. Clements
1949-50SaleWithington CongregationalWest Didsbury 2nd
1948-49Manchester A.E.I.SpringbankWithington Congregational
1947-48St. Thomas, Heaton ChapelSt. Margarets, AltrinchamSt. Margarets, Altrincham 2nd
1946-47Sale WesleyWest DidsburySalem Methodist
1939-46No CompetitionNo CompetitionNo Competition
1938-39Sale WesleyManchester Social ClubSt. James Hope
1937-38Sale WesleySt. Margarets, AltrinchamHeaton Moor Methodist
1936-37Sale WesleyUrmston MethodistUrmston Methodist 2nd
1935-36Sale WesleySt. Margarets, Altrincham 2ndHans Renold 2nd
1934-35St. Pauls, Heaton MoorUrmston MethodistManchester Social Club
1933-34St. Pauls, Heaton MoorSt. Thomas', Heaton ChapelSt. Margarets, Altrincham 3rd
1932-33Sale CongregationalSt. Margarets, Altrincham 2ndUrmston Methodist
1931-32North Manchester Golf ClubSt. Thomas', Heaton ChapelBesses New Church

 
Division 4
The Sale Shield
Division 5
The A.E.I. Shield
Division 6
The Eccles Shield
2000-01U.M.I.S.T.
1999-2000Edgeley 3
1998-99CadisheadAtlantic 3
1997-98Cheadle Hulme
1996-97U.C.S.Blue Triangle 2nd
1995-96P.V.B.C 3rdCheadle HulmeSalford University
1994-95U.M.I.S.T.Atlantic 2ndMan. Met. University
1993-94ChowbentTrinity U.R.C.U.C.S. 2nd
1992-93ShellBlue TrianglePenwood 2nd
1991-92Rally 2nd (Div 4A)Rally 3rd (Div 4B)U.M.I.S.T. (Div 5A)
1990-91Yew Tree (Div 4A)Penwood (Div 4B)Datum 86 (Div 5A)
1989-90Rally 2nd (Div 4A)Cadishead Methodist 1st (Div 4B)Rally 4th (Div 5A)
1988-89PenwoodShell 1stForest 3rd
1987-88Forest 2ndPenwoodShell
1986-87Cheadle HulmeSt. GregorysI.C.L.
1985-86Moss SideTrinity 2ndBrooklands 3rd
1984-85Urmston 3rdMoss SideC.I.S.
1983-84BrooklandsYew TreeMoss Side 1st
1982-83Ventura 1stUrmston 3rdForest 3rd
1981-82Fairey Eng.Forest 2nd
1980-81Urmston 2ndManchester University 2nd
1979-80ForestVenturaWest Didsbury 2nd
1978-79Shaw Church 2ndFairey Eng.Forest 2nd
1977-78ShawcloughMonton Church 3rdFairey Congregational
1976-77I.C.L.TrinityForest
1975-76Trinity U.R.C.Hyde 3rdTrinity
1974-75LadybarnTrinity U.R.C.Hyde 3rd
1973-74Monton Church 3rdManchester University 2ndTrinity U.R.C.
1972-73Bury Y.M.C.A. 3rdPlant HillManchester Salford Police
1971-72Y.E.T.I.Stretford Tech.Bury YMCA 3rd
1970-71Monton Church 2ndWithington Congregational 3rdMonton Church 3rd
1969-70Shaw Church 2ndUrmston CongregationalSt. Lukes
1968-69Bury Y.M.C.A 2ndMonton Church 2ndManchester University 2nd
1967-68Edgeley Methodist 3rdBury Y.M.C.A. 2ndUrmston Congregational
1966-67BrooklandsUrmston St. Clements 2ndBrooklands 2nd
1965-66Irlam & Cadishead Youth ClubHyde 2ndMoorbury 2nd
1964-65Bury Y.M.C.AGlossopIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1963-64HydeSt. PetersSalford City 2nd
1962-63University 2ndBlackleyHyde
1961-62St. Mark's NewtonUrmston St. Clements 2ndSt. Andrews
1960-61SpringbankSt. Marks NewtonFeathers 2nd
1959-60Edgeley Methodist 2ndWithington Congregational 2ndManor
1958-59The FeathersEdgeley Methodist 2ndManchester University 2nd
1957-58Urmston St. ClementsFeathersBenchill
1956-57Edgeley MethodistAlkrington 2ndEdgeley Methodist 2nd
1955-56Fairey AviationEdgeley MethodistSt. Thomas 2nd
1954-55Metro-VickersFairey AviationEdgeley Methodist
1953-54Monton ChurchHope CongregationalAlkrington 2nd
1952-53Salford CityUrmston St. Clements 2ndHope Congregational
1951-52Withington Congregational 2ndSale CongregationalSt. Margaret's 2nd
1950-51Sale 3rdWithington Congregational 2ndSale 4th
1949-50CarltonCadishead MethodistWithington Congregational 2nd
1948-49St. Thomas' 2ndMonton ChurchFairey Aviation
1947-48Withington CongregationalSt. Thomas 2ndUrmston Congregational 2nd
1946-47Urmston CongregationalHope CongregationalNo Competition
1939-46No CompetitionNo CompetitionNo Competition
1938-39Manchester Social 2ndChomleaL.N.E.R.
1937-38St. Mary's 2ndSouth Manchester New Church
1936-37St. Mary'sSt. Marys 2nd
1935-36Urmston Methodist 2ndSt. Marys
1934-35Hans Renold 2ndSale Wesley 2nd
1933-34Urmston Y.P.A. 2ndSale Congregational 2nd
1932-33Urmston 2ndUrmston 3rd
1931-32St. Paul's, Sale 2ndSale Prim. Methodist

 
Division 7
The Service Shield
Division 8
The Henry Quaile Shield
Division 9
The Ace Shield
1993-94Manchester Metropolitan University
1992-93U.C.S. 2nd
1991-92Rally 4th (Div 5B)
1990-91Saltec 1st (Div 5B)Manchester Polytechnic 2nd (Div 6A)West Didsbury 3rd (Div 6B)
1989-90Rally 3rd (Div 5B)Ventura 2nd (Div 6A)Forest 4th (Div 6B)
1988-89Trinity URCRally 3rdRally 4th
1987-88Cheadle Hulme 2ndSaltecBarton Hall
1986-87Brooklands 4thArdwickSaltec
1985-86U.M.I.S.T.High Crompton 2ndG.E.C. 2nd
1984-85Stretford 2ndHyde 4thArdwick Y.C.
1983-84PenwoodManchester PolytechnicManor 2nd
1982-83Moss SidePenwood 1stRally 2nd
1981-82Forest 3rdC.I.S.Trinity URC 2nd
1980-81U.M.I.S.T.Cheadle HulmeBlue Triangle 2nd
1979-80BartonManchester PolytechnicCheadle Hulme
1978-79Trinity 2ndWest Didsbury 2ndU.M.I.S.T.
1977-78Forest 2ndTrinity 2ndManor
1976-77I.C.L.2ndShell 2ndC.A.E.2nd
1975-76ShellForestNomads
1974-75S.C.A.E.Worsley CollegeForest
1973-74Urmston Congregational 2ndPlant HillManchester Fire Brigade
1972-73St. Ninian'sBowaterPlant Hill 2nd
1971-72Plant HillShellSt. Ninians
1970-71Bury Y.M.C.A. 3rdBrooklands 3rdG.P.O.
1969-70Monton Church 3rdStretford TechVentura
1968-69Salford UniversityMonton Church 3rdStretford Tech
1967-68Manchester University 3rdShaw Church 3rdCarlton 2nd
1966-67Ardwick Youth CentreSt. LukesUrmston Congregational 2nd
1965-66Cadishead MethodistManchester University 3rdYew Tree 2nd
1964-65PhoenixCadishead MethodistWest Wythenshawe
1963-64Hyde 2ndYew TreeOld Trafford
1962-63BrooklandsIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.Manchester City Fire Brigade
1961-62St. PetersMetro Vickers 2ndIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1960-61Hyde St. GeorgesSt. PetersMetro-Vickers 2nd
1959-60The Feathers 2ndHyde St. GeorgesSale Wesley
1958-59BlackleyFairey Aviation 2ndSale Wesley
1957-58West Didsbury 3rdSt. Peters BlackleyHope St. James 2nd
1956-57BenchillCarlton 2ndSt. Peters Blackley
1955-56Metro Vickers 2ndBenchillMetro-Vickers 3rd
1954-55Monton Church 2ndMetro Vickers 2ndBenchill
1953-54Manchester University 2ndEdgeley Methodist 2ndMoorside
1952-53Monton Church 2ndSt. Margaret's 3rd
1951-52Hope CongregationalSt. Pauls, Sale
1950-51Edgeley MethodistAltrincham Y.M.C.A
1949-50Urmston St. Clements 3rd

 
Division 10
The Sixty Shield
1988-89Saltec 2nd
1987-88I.C.L. 2nd
1986-87Matchpoint
1985-86Blue Triangle 3rd
1984-85South Trafford C. of F. E.
1983-84-
1982-83-
1981-82Ventura 2nd
1980-81High Crompton
1979-80Hyde 4th
1978-79Cheadle Hulme
1977-78West Didsbury 2nd
1976-77-
1975-76-
1974-75-
1973-74-
1972-73-
1971-72Manchester & Salford Police 2nd
1970-71Bowater Stephenson
1969-70Salford University Staff 2nd
1968-69Cadishead & Irlam 2nd
1967-68Trinity Presbyterians
1966-67Plant Hill
1965-66Shaw Church 3rd
1964-65Metro Vickers 3rd
1963-64Pyramid 3rd
1962-63Irlam & Cadishead Y.C. 2nd
1961-62Salford Dock Mission
1960-61Irlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1959-60Metro-Vickers 2nd

 

Cup
2010-11 Forest 2 beat Carrington
2009-10 Forest 2 beat PVBC 1
2008-09 Salford University beat David Lloyd
2007-08 PVBC beat Carrington 2
2006-07 PVBC beat David Lloyd
2005-06 David Lloyd beat Forest 1
2004-05 Rally beat Carrington 2
2003-04 Carrington 1 beat Cheadle Hulme
2002-03 Rally beat David Lloyd 1
2001-02 Forest beat Carrington 2
2000-01 Carrington 2 beat U.M.I.S.T
1999-2000 Cheadle Hulme beat Cadishead
1998-99 Shaw beat Carrington 1
1997-98 Contrast beat Trinity
1996-97 Chowbent 1 beat Contrast
1995-96 Contrast beat G.E.C.
1994-95 U.M.I.S.T. beat PVBC 2
1993-94 West Didsbury beat Contrast
1992-93 Contrast beat Shell 1
1991-92 Manchester University beat Contrast
1990-91 Contrast beat West Didsbury
1989-90 Roe Green beat BBC/NBC
1988-89 Roe Green beat BBC/NBC

Plate
U.C.S. beat Penwood
Shaw beat G.E.C.
Saltec 1 beat Ventura 1
Rally beat Datum 86
Penwood beat Pyramid
PVBC beat Rainbow Rackets (Walkover)
PVBC beat Moss Side
PVBC 1 beat Carrington 1
Manchester University 2 beat Pyramid 1
G.E.C. beat Trinity 1
Forest beat U.M.I.S.T.
Forest beat A.B.C.
Didsbury beat Ducie
Didsbury beat Ducie
Chowbent beat Carrington 2
Cheadle Hulme beat Carrington 1
Carrington 2 beat PVBC
Carrington 2 beat PVBC 2
Carrington 2 beat Chowbent 2
Carrington 1 beat U.M.I.S.T.
Carrington 1 beat Moss Side
Blue Triangle beat PVBC
Blue Triangle 1 beat Forest 2

1987-88 Shaw beat Contrast
1986-87 Stretford
1985-86 Stretford beat Moss Side
1984-85 Stretford beat Moss Side
1983-84 Hyde
1982-83 Withington beat Stretford
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Shaw Church
1978-79 Manchester University (Div 2)
1977-78 West Didsbury 2nd
1976-77 Trinity (Div 5)
1975-76 Bury YMCA
1974-75 Sale (Div 1)
1973-74 Manchester University (Div 3)
1972-73 YETI (Div 3)
1971-72 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1970-71 Bolton C.G.S.O.S. (Div 3)
1969-70 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1968-69 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1967-68 Salford City (Div 2)
1966-67 Sale (Div 1)
1965-66 Brooklands (Div 5)
1964-65 Salford City (Div 2)
1963-64 Sale (Div 1)
1962-63 Hyde (Div 6)
1961-62 Sale (Div 1)
1960-61 Hyde St. Georges (Div 6)
1959-60 Owls (Div 1)
1958-59 Fairey Aviation (Div 3)
1957-58 Manchester University (Div 3)
1956-57 Sale (Div 1)
1955-56 Sale (Div 1)
1954-55 Sale (Div 1)
1953-54 Sale (Div 1)
1952-53 Eccles Wesley (Div 2)
1951-52 Hope Congregational (Div 7)
1950-51 Urmston St. Clements (Div 3)
1949-50 Altrincham Y.M.C.A. Div 6
1948-49 Sale (Div 1)
1947-48 Sale Wesley (Div 1)


 
Div. Winners Event Winners
2010-11Division 3 Mens: Kerry Kirkwood & Keith Cuncar( Div 1)
Ladies: Eve Whiteman & Jo Fitzgerald (Div 3)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Emma Greenwood( Div 1)
2009-10Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar( Div 1)
Ladies: Helen Ambrose & Emma Greenwood( Div 1)
Mixed: Franklin Lin & Annette Hyde (Div 3)
2008-09Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Div 1)
Ladies: Emily Twiney & Judy MacPherson( Div 1)
Mixed: Mike Scholes & Lynette Tidy (Div 2)
2007-08Division 2 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Div 1)
Ladies: Jan Whalen & Diane Carole (Div 3)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Helen Ambrose (Div 1)
2006-07Division 2 & 3 Mens: Cuoung Tu & Carl Capodici (Div 3)
Ladies: Katie Mitchell & Rachel Naylor (Div 2)
Mixed: David Jackson & Jill Crawley (Div 2)
2005-06Division 3 Mens: Ray Hill & Ian Forest (Div 3)
Ladies: Alana McCurry & Becky Yousefian (Div 3)
Mixed: Mark McGlinchey & Ann Lewis (Div 2)
2004-05Not Played
2003-04Division 3 Mens: Chris Downey & David Wright (Div 3)
Ladies: Pauline Connor & Angela Unsworth (Div 3)
Mixed: B.H. Tan & A. Foo (Div 3)
2002-03Division 1 Mens: Duncan Hurlstone & Keith Moore (Div 3)
Ladies: Cath Rawthore & Kay Vickers (Div 1)
Mixed: Mark Anderson & Michelle Eyre (Div 3)
2001-02Division 2 Mens: Ian Carr & Brian Bean (Div 3)
Ladies: Heather Walsh & Colette Bryant (Div 3)
Mixed: Jill Griffiths & Simon Wells (Div 2)
2000-01Division 2 Mens: C.K. Queck & T.T. Ong (Div 4)
Ladies: Liz Hinchcliffe & Christine Tomlinson (Div 3)
Mixed: Simon Wells & Sara Taylor (Div 2) beat Karl Conway & Joanne Tyler (Div 2)
1999-2000Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Ali Choudhury (Div 1)
Ladies: Yvonne Ashworth & Carolyn Matthews (Div 1)
Mixed: Amy Lee & Gilbert Lim (Div 4)
1998-99Division 5 Mens: Paul Dewey & Less Webb (Div 5)
Ladies: Wilma Deane & Natalie Robinson (Div 3)
Mixed: Keith Moore & Sue Czerski (Div 5)
1997-98Division 3 Mens: Steve Seng Seng & Todd White (Div 5)
Ladies: Mandy Cheng & Lynda Horan (Div 3)
Mixed: Simon Wells & Liz Hinchcliffe (Div 3)
1996-97Division 4 Mens: Darry Tabrizi & Steve Cuncliffe (Div 4)
Ladies: Elizabeth Edge & Wendy Mithcell (Div 1)
Mixed: Julian Priestley & Hilary Tarleton (Div 1)
1995-96Division 3 Mens: Mike Craig & Rob Hinchcliffe (Div 3)
Ladies: Julie Webb & Geraldine Flanagan (Div 3)
Mixed: Dave Moore & Helen Plasket (Div 6)
1994-95Division 1 Mens: Angus Evans & Neil Bullock (Div 4)
Ladies: Liz Edge & Cara Mazaruk (Div 1)
Mixed: Hilary Tarleton & Simon Rhoden (Div 1)
1993-94Division 1 Mens: G. Jones & A. Millward (Div 3)
Ladies: H. Tarleton & C. Williams (Div 1)
Mixed: N. Long & C. Rawthore (Div 1)
1992-93Division 1 Mens: Angus Evans & M. Foster (Div 5)
Ladies: H. Tarleton & C. Williams (Div 1)
Mixed: C. & M. Rawthore (Div 1)
1991-92Division 4A Mens: G. Simpson & S. Rhodes
Ladies: E. Edge & C. Rawthore
Mixed: T. Nanor & W. Wilde (Div 5B)
1990-91Division 5A Mens: C. Tabrizi & I. Ansari (Div 5B) beat C. Kerr & S. Taylor (Div 3)
Ladies: E. Bonn & J. Wood (Div 5A) beat E. Edge & J. Madden (Div 1)
Mixed: K. Sandiford v S. Dibden (Div 5A) beat A. Parkingson & P. Jennings (Div 4B)
1989-90Division 4B Mens: A. Dillworth & A. Evans (Div 5A) beat F. Mensa & G. Winder (Div 3)
Ladies: L. Jones & V. Ford (Div 4B) beat S. Peters & J. Griffiths (Div 1)
Mixed: D. Townsend & J. Chiu (Div 4B) beat C. Gibbs & J. Jacombs (Div 3)
1988-89Division 1 Mens: C. Mann & J. Mather (Div 10) beatP. Hitchmough & M. McDonald (Div 7)
Ladies: J. Griffiths & S. Peters (Div 1) E. Royle & H. Bingham (Div 5)
Mixed: R. Heaton & D. Blackledge (Div 1) beat A.P. Pinder & K. Gwyther (Div 5)
1987-88Division 2 Mens: N.S. Long & D. Hetherington (Div 1) beat C. Scholes & A. Atkins (Div 1)
Ladies: E. Gaskell & J. Cresswell (Div 8) beat C. Elmore & S. Peters (Div 1)
Mixed: C. Gibbs & J. McConnell (Div 2) beat A. Parkingson & J. Jennings (Div 5)
1986-87Division 4 & 6 Mens: N.S. Long & D. Hetherington (Div 1) beat P. Hartley & K. Pritchard (Div 4)
Ladies: E. Taylor & D. march (Div 4) beat G. Cresswell & C. Williamson (Div 9)
Mixed: S. Palmer & L. Mallet (Div 2) beat S. Bottomley & J. Birley (Div 3)
1985-86Division 5 Mens: P. Wood & N.S. Long (Div 1) beat K. Pritchard & P. Hartley (Div 5)
Ladies: Mrs. B. Lloyd & Miss C. Bainbridge (Div 4) beat Miss E. Taylor & Miss J. Sumner (Div 5)
Mixed: N. Leach & Miss M. Chatterton (Div 8) G. Savage & Mrs. S. Brown (Div 2)
1984-85Division 2 Mens: P. Wood & N. Long (Div 1) beat D. Watkins & K. Pritchard (Div 6)
Ladies: P. Develliers & F. Mattew (Div 7) beat C. Elmore & J. Griffiths (Div 1)
Mixed: P. Hartley & Miss E. Taylor (Div 6) beat G. Holt & E. Redman (Div 2)
1983-84Division7 Mens: S. Palmer & D. Mulholland (Div 8)
Ladies: Mrs. J. Mills & Miss E. Proadlove (Div 6)
Mixed: A. Gaffer & Mrs. S. Crabtree (Div 7)
1982-83Division 2 & 3 Mens: A. Gaffer & J. Gibson (Div 8)
Ladies:L. Dagnan & J. Woolams (Div 3)
Mixes: C. Webb & J. Bamford (Div 4)
1981-82- Ladies: Miss E. Jones & Mrs. L. Hawkesworth
Mixed: A. Mohammed & Miss E. Royle
1980-81- Ladies: Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. C. James
Mixed: I. Hales & Mrs. S. Oldham
1979-80Division 5 Ladies: Miss J. Bradley & Miss L. Pearson
Mixed: B.M. Cox & Mrs. B Dickinson
1978-79Division 4 Mens: S. Jacombs & J. Walsh (Div 4)
Ladies: Mrs. B.M. Lloyd & Miss S. Stubbs (Div 4)
Mixed: I. Hales & Mrs. S. Oldham (Div 6)
1977-78Division 5 Mens: Ramatowski & Lions (Div 5)
Ladies: Miss E. Royle & Miss. J. Simpson
Mixed: E.R. Bennett & Miss J. Hey (Div 2)
1976-77Division 2 Mens: B. Ellidge & D. Hibbert (Div 2)
Ladies: Miss C. Mason & Miss S. Crabtree (Div 7)
Mixed: P. Statey & Miss S. Bridge (Div 3)
1975-76Division 8 Ladies: Miss C. Rodgers & Mrs. B. Nowell
Mixed: T. Cantle & Miss M. Evans
1974-75Division 2 & 4 Mens: H. Williams & S. Frey (Div 7)
Ladies: Mrs. L. Price & Mrs. M.A. Whiston (Div 7)
Mixed: S. Wall & Miss I. Cronin (Div 4)
1973-74Division 2 Mens: I. Gardner & R. Walters (Div 3)
Ladies: Miss S. Robinson & Miss B. Wadsworth (Div 2)
Mixed: P.S. Corry & Miss I. Cronin (Div 4)
1972-73Division 3 Ladies: Mrs. J. Pickford & Mrs. M. Sykes
Mixed: R. Holt & Mrs. P. Wood
1971-72Division 1 Ladies: Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh
Mixed: A. Kureishy & Mrs. L. Penney
1970-71Division 1 Ladies: Miss M. Pollitt & Miss E. Wilson
Mixed: P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper
1969-70Division 8 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Perrotta & Mts. O. Long
Mixed: J. Garrett & Miss L. Brennand
1968-69Division 5 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Perrotta & Mts. O. Long
Mixed: A. Pearson & Miss C. Walsh
1967-68Division 2 & 5 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: H. Andrew & Mrs. L Green
1966-67Division 2, 8 & 9 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: P. Staley & Mrs. D. Ingham
1965-66Division 7 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: W. Scaife & Miss C. Whittaker
1964-65Division 2 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: E. Webb & Mrs. V. Ward
1963-64Division 1 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Helling & Mrs. D.J. Smith
Mixed: P. Staley & Mrs. A. Varley
1962-63Division 1 & 3 Ladies: Mrs. G. Lomas & Miss P. Whitworth
Mixed: A. Kureishy & Mrs. M Hill
1961-62Division 4 Ladies: Mrs. G. Lomas & Miss P. Whitworth
Mixed: D. Whittle & Mrs. R.N. Heslop
1960-61Division 1 Ladies: Mrs. I. Macalay & Mrs. J. Malcolm
Mixed: W.A. Saunders & Mrs D. Smith

 
Cup Trophy Shield
1999-2000 Kerry Kirkwood & Teresa Goff
beat Paul Taylor & Jean Melia
Peter Preston & Sue Charlton
Graham Lowe & Kim Heathcote
Alan Powel & Sue Carney
Ron Hunt & Janice Munns
1998-99 Kerry Kirkwood & Carol Sherlock
beat Duncan Evans & Helen Bingham
Karl Conway & Pat Beck
Ken Drinkwater & Cai Batchelar
Shaun Chadwick & Sue Carney
Doug Grant & Sue Pich
1997-98 Rob Burridge & Paula Quayle
beat Chris Carney & Lisa Moran
Kerry Kirkwood & Anne Egerton
Duncan Evans & Cai Batchelar
Paul Taylor & Pauline Connor
Paul Dewey & Joanne Holden

 

2005-06 Peter Whittingham & Carol Gardner (Moss Side) beat Paul Griffiths & Lesley Fryer (Rally & Forest)
1998-99 Prince beat U.C.S.


 

1996-97 A (Div 1) N.S. Long  |  B (Div 2) P. Kells  |  
             C (Div 3) M. Whitworth  |  D (Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Neil Long (Bury)
1994-95 Neil Long (Bury)
1993-94 Neil Long (Bury)
1992-93 Ciaran Keller beat John Murtagh
1991-92 C. Houghton
1990-91 N.S. Long
1989-90 J. Murtagh (Hyde) beat Can Wing Lei
1988-89 N.S. Long (Bury) beat G.D. Hetherington (Shaw)
1987-88 N.S. Long (Bury)
1986-87 N.S. Long (Bury) beat M.A. Worthington (Bury)
1985-86 N.S. Long (Bury) beat J. Murtagh (Hyde)
1984-85 N.S. Long (Bury) beat J. Murtagh (Hyde)
1983-84 N.S. Long (Bury)
1982-83 N.S. Long (Bury) beat M. Barnes
1981-82 N.S. Long (Bury)
1980-81 N.S. Long (Bury)
1979-80 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1978-79 M.R. Barnes (Bury Occasionals)
1977-78 M.R. Barnes (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P.J. Wood (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1973-74 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church) beat P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1972-73 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1968-69 P.J. Wood (Owls)
1967-68 P.J. Wood (Owls)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1965-66 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1963-64 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1962-63 A. Kureishy (Sale)
1961-62 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1960-61 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1960-61 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1959-60 A. Kureishy (Owls)
1958-59 A. Kureishy (Fairey Aviation)
1957-58 T.P. Kniveton (Sale)
1956-57 S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1955-56 S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1954-55 J.C. Downey (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1952-53 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1951-52 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1950-51 K.R. Cundey (Sale)


 

1996-97 A (Div 1) A. Pound & A. Bhatti  |  B (Div 2) N. Bullock & D. Evans  |  
             C (Div 3) B. Trickland & S. Chadwick  |  D (Div 4/5) D. Tabrizi & S. Cuncliffe
1995-96 Gavin Simpson & Andrew Chatterton
1994-95 Neil Long & Maz Mirza
1993-94 Neil Long & Maz Mirza
1992-93 Steve Bottomley & M. Mirza beat Moby Rawthore & Grham Holt
1991-92 G. Hetherington & M. Pallett
1990-91 N.S. Long & M. Mirza
1989-90 G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw) beat D. Mitchell & J. Murtagh
1988-89 N.S. Long & P.B. Long (Bury) beat G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw)
1986-87 G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw) beat N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury)
1985-86 M. Mirza & M. Golds (Stretford) beat I. Farrow & M. Rawthore (Phoenix & Stretford)
1984-85 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury) beat M. Mirsa & M. Bok (Bury)
1983-84 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury)
1982-83 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury) beat D. Hetherington & S. Jacombs (Shaw)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 M.R. Barnes & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Curch)
1978-79 M.R. Barnes & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Curch)
1977-78 H.R. Andrew & M.R. Barnes (Edgeley Methodist & Bury YMCA)
1976-77 I.S. Gardener & B. Meager (Monton Church)
1975-76 W. Hamblet & W.J. Percival (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 I.S. Gardner & M. Richards (Monton Church & Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 S. Denner & S. Seddon (Bolton & Bury YMCA) beat B. Meager & B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1972-73 B. Meager & B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1971-72 B. Ellidge & P.J. Wood (Shaw Church & Bury YMCA)
1970-71 B. Ellidge & P.J. Wood (Shaw Church & Bury YMCA)
1969-70 W.S. M Broadman & B. Ellidge (Withington Congregational & Shaw Church)
1968-69 W.S. M Broadman & B. Ellidge (Withington Congregational & Shaw Church)
1967-68 J.T. Woolhouse & P.J. Wood (Monton Church & Owls)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse & P.J. Wood (Monton Church & Owls)
1965-66 W.S. Broadman & H S Ogale (Withington Congregational)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse & A. Kureishy (Monton Church & Sale)
1963-64 J.T. Woolhouse & A. Kureishy (Monton Church & Sale)
1962-63 E Jenyans & W.S. M Boardman (Withington Congregational)
1961-62 M Bredbury & B. Ellidge (Edgeley Methodist & Owls)
1960-61 B Cox & S Messer (Edgeley Methodist)
1959-60 P Kashem & J Shaw (West Didsbury)
1958-59 A. Bolton & T.P Kniveton (Sale & Fairey Aviation)
1957-58 A. Bolton & T.P Kniveton (Eccles & Sale)
1956-57 A. Kureishy & S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1955-56 R.T. Harman & J.C. Downey (Urmston St. Clements & Withington Congregational)
1954-55 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1953-54 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1951-52 R.T. Harman & A. White (Urmston St. Clements & Alkrington)
1942-53 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)


 

2001-02 C. Kiong Queck & B.H. Tan beat T. Tzean Ong & Y.W.Ong
2000-01 B. Bean & S. Caraway beat S. Carruthers & R. Lewis
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Neil Bulcock & Duncan Evans beat Roy Hinchcliffe & Mike Craig
1995-96 Mike Graig & Roy Hinchcliff beat Kerry Kirkwood & Tim Sharp
1994-95 Jason Slevin & Dave Mitchell
1993-94 J. Slevin & G. Simpson
1992-93 -
1991-92 S. Rhodes & G. Simpson
1990-91 -
1989-90 I. Howard & J. Plange-Rhule
1988-89 J. Dearden & C. Scholes beat B. Byland & A. Mahoney
1987-88 B. Meager & A. Ramotowski
1986-87 R. Edwards & D. White (Moss Side) beat J. Skelly & C. Salt (Trinity)
1985-86 C. Scholes & F. Tan (Yeti & Urmston) beat B. Meager & A. Ramatowski (Monton)
1984-85 A. Ramatowski & S. Khalique (Monton) beat D. Ward & S. Irwine (Urmstone & Withington)
1983-84 -
1982-83 M. Rawthore & W. Shahid (Stretford) beat P. Corry & F. Tan (Urmston)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 B.W. Linyard & J. Roilerson (Edgeley Methodist) beat M.J. Mitson & D.M. Wilson (Bolton)
1978-79 -
1977-78 D. Mitchell & H. Sweeney (Hyde)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 B. Carson & I. Howden (sale)
1973-74 I. Howson & I.M. Richards (Sale & Stretford Tech) beat T. Cummings & T. Hampson (Plant Hill & Monton Church)


 

1996-97 Doug Grant & Simon Mallinson beat Tai Narnor & Alan Nottingham
1995-96 Mohammed Abdul & Harry Sui beat Cuoung Tu & Sang Thoong
1994-95 Peter Staley Snr. & Peter Staley Jnr.
1993-94 S. Henley & A. Latham
1992-93 -
1991-92 A. Ali & J. Cheek
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 Amin Khan & J. Mather beat M. Ashiq & I. Ansari
1987-88 N. Swanson & J. Gibson
1986-87 A. Derbyshire & N. Bowden (Rally) beat H. Keefe & D. Mellor (I.C.L.)
1985-86 P. Hartley & K. Pritchard (Cheadle Hulme) beat A. Gaffer & A. Derbyshire (Stretford)
1984-85 K. Beard & I. Palmer (Hyde) beat P. Breivogel & J. Chatterton (High Crompton)
1983-84 -
1982-83 J. Gibson & A. Gaffer (Stretford) beat P. Hartley & M. Metcalff (Yew Tree)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C. Webb & R. Schofield (Ventura) beat C.K. Bolton & L. Tattersall (Yew Tree)
1978-79 -
1977-78 C.J. Muir & J. Shaw (Forest)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 M. Fulworth & A. Denbigh White (Manchester University)
1973-74 F. Tan & S. Williams (Manchester University & Shaw) beat C.S. Chung & R. Ea (Salford University)


 

1998-99 Peter Preston & Alan Parkinson beat Keith Ingham & John Chatterton
1997-98 Dave Bright & Roger Goss beat Mohammed Farooq & Ian Carr
1996-97 Dave Bright & Roger Goss beat Todd White & Darry Tabrizi
1995-96 Todd White & Darry Tabrizi beat Brian Bean & Keith Moore
1994-95 Todd White & Darry Tabrizi
1993-94 R. Goss & D. Jenner
1992-93 -
1991-92 R. Jackson & M. Knowleden
1990-91 K. Ingham & G. Simpson
1989-90 J. Lord & B. Meager
1988-89 D. Jenner & J. Lord
1987-88 K. Ingham & P. Staley
1986-87 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1985-86 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1984-85 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1983-84 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1982-83 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1981-82 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1980-81 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1979-80 C. Johnson & P. K. Clemenson (Edgeley Methodist & YETI)
1978-79 -
1977-78 P.K. Clemenson & C. Johnson (YETI & Edgeley)
1976-77 P.K. Clemenson & C. Johnson (YETI & Edgeley)
1975-76 E. Jenyans & A. Kureishy (Bowater & CAE)
1974-75 C. Johnson & F. Johnson (Sale & Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1972-73 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1971-72 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1970-71 L. Kirkham & R.R. Bingham (Carlton & Plant Hill)
1969-70 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1968-69 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1967-68 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1966-67 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1965-66 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1964-65 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1963-64 H. Greenhalgh & D.H. Organ (Springbank & Sale)
1962-63 H. Greenhalgh & D.H. Organ (Springbank & Sale)
1961-62 J.C.R. McKinnon & W. Slann (Moorbury)
1960-61 J.A. Ward & E.S.W. Jones (Alkrington & Sale)
1959-60 J.A. Ward & E.S.W. Jones (Alkrington & Sale)
1958-59 -
1957-58 -
1956-57 T. Leatham & D.R. Lupton (Urmston St. Clements)
1955-56 H. Greenhalgh & R.N. Heslop (Springbank)


 

1995-96 Miss Susie Azoulay
1994-95 Hilary Tarleton
1993-94 R. Graham
1992-93 C. Williams
1991-92 Miss E. Clarke
1990-91 Miss C. Elmore
1989-90 -
1988-89 Miss k. Salt
1987-88 Miss S. Stockley
1986-87 Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat Miss L.J. Evans (Shaw)
1985-86 Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1984-85 S. Orwin beat Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1983-84 S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1982-83 S. Orwin (Edgeley) beat S. Peters (Withington)
1981-82 S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1980-81 Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1979-80 Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley Methodist)
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 Miss B. Walsh (Monton Church)
1974-75 -
1973-74 Miss B. Walsh (Monton Church) beat Miss S.M. Robinson
1972-73 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1968-69 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1967-68 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1966-67 Mrs. P. Broad (Edgeley Methodist)
1965-66 Mrs. P. Broad (Edgeley Methodist)
1964-65 -
1963-64 Miss D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1962-63 Miss D.M. Hadfield (Shaw Church)
1961-62 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1960-61 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1959-60 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational )
1958-59 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1957-58 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1956-57 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1954-55 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1951-52 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1950-51 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1942-53 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)


 

1996-97 A(Div 1) S. Melville & E. Ranson  |  B(Div 2) No Event  |  C(Div 3) No Event  |  D(Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Hilary Tarleton & Cath Rawthore
1994-95 Hilary Tarleton & Cath Rawthore
1993-94 A. Cooper & R. Graham
1992-93 C. Williams & Stella Peters
1991-92 S. Peters & E. Clark
1990-91 C. Ellmore & K. Rimmer
1989-90 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton (won pool)
1988-89 Miss J. Griffiths & Miss Peters beat J. Andrews & C. Elmore
1987-88 -
1986-87 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss J. Griffiths & Miss Peters
1985-86 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss S. Orwin & Mrs. B. Cooper (Edgeley & Bury)
1984-85 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. J. Bradley (Bury) beat Miss H. Tarleton & Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1983-84 Miss S. Orwin & Miss A. Odell
1982-83 I. Sanderson & J. Andrew (Hyde) beat S. Orwin & A. Odell (Edgeley)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Mrs. J. Cope & Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley Methodist)
1978-79 Mrs. D.W. Long & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1977-78 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1976-77 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1975-76 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1974-75 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1973-74 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church) beat Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1972-73 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1971-72 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1970-71 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1969-70 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1968-69 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1967-68 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1966-67 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1965-66 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1964-65 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1963-64 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1962-63 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1961-62 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1960-61 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1959-60 Mrs. J. Malcolm & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Withington Congregational)
1958-59 Miss E.M. Heather & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1957-58 Miss E.M. Heather & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1956-57 Miss A.J. Fearnhead & Miss E M Heather (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 Miss M. Brydon & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1954-55 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1951-52 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1942-53 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)


 

2000-01 C. Rawthore & J. Griffiths beat C. Norbury & L. Beacock
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Paula Quayle & Alison Muddiman (won pool)
1995-96 Carolyn Bainbridge & Wendy Mitchell beat Carol Sherlock & Pauline Stubbs
1994-95 Carolyn Bainbridge & Wendy Mitchell
1993-94 Miss J. Singleton & Miss M. Barker
1992-93 -
1991-92 Mrs. W. Mitchell & Mrs. P Stubbs
1990-91 -
1989-90 Miss A. Hill & Miss E. Royle
1988-89 Miss F. Hodkinson & Miss H. White beat N. Blythe & J. Worthington
1987-88 Mrs. J. McConnell & Miss C. Mills
1986-87 Miss L. Mallett & Miss F. Matthews (West Didsbury) beat Miss H. White & Mrs. T. Service (Forest & Trinity)
1985-86 Miss S. Keelagher & Miss L. Allison (Hyde) beat Miss M. McCance & Miss T. Service (Trinity)
1984-85 M. Greenwood & S. McQuinn (Withington) beat L. Allison & S. Keelagher (Hyde)
1983-84 -
1982-83 S. McQuinn & E. Shallcross (Withington) beat B. Lloyd & C. Baimbridge (High Crompton)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Mrs. M. Greenwood & Miss F. Tudor (Edgeley Methodist & West Didsbury) beat Miss E. Royle & Miss J. Simpson (Shell)
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. S.A. Birbeck & Miss P. Brady (Edgeley Methodist)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 Mrs. K.F. Gwyther & Mrs. B. Linyard (Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 Miss S.C. Green & Mrs. B.E. Nowell (Bolton) beat Mrs. C. James & Mrs. B. Jeffrey (Cadishead & Irlam)


 

1995-96 Saffron Cheetham & Debbie Collins (won pool)
1994-95 Elizabeth Hinchliffe & Margaret Chatterton
1993-94 Miss C. Watson & Miss D. Collins
1992-93 -
1991-92 Miss L. Holland & Mrs. D. Walker
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 Mrs. H. Bingham & Miss E. Royle beat J. Brumby & P. O'Grady
1987-88 Miss E. Gaskell & Miss N. Evans
1986-87 Mrs. A. Hill & Mrs. V. Simpson (Roe Green & Rally) beat Miss A. Cuncliffe & Mrs. M. Dickinson (Cadishead Methodist)
1985-86 Miss D. March & Miss E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme) beat Mrs. L. Beacock & Miss A. Wilde (Cheadle Hulme)
1984-85 G. Collier & D. March (Hyde) beat L. Beacock & A. Wilde (Cheadle Hulme)
1983-84 -
1982-83 E. Bannister & G. Bygrave (St Lukes) beat S. Lewis & L. Wilkingson (Forest)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Miss J. Bamford & Mrs. B. Jeffrey (Ventura & Cadishead Methodist) beat Miss S Orland & Miss L. Penn (St Werburghs)
1977-78 Miss E. Royle & Miss F.F. Simpson (Shell)
1977-78 -
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 D. Walker & Mrs. S. Walsh (I.C.L.)
1973-74 Mrs. L. Price & Miss A. Rumley beat Miss R. Carpenter & Miss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University)


 

1998-99 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe beat Pauline Connor & Helen Plaskett
1997-98 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe (won pool)
1996-97 Mrs. Joan Yates & Mrs. Corinne Fenwick beat Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe
1995-96 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe (won pool)
1994-95 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Elizabeth Hinchcliffe
1993-94 Mrs. P. O'Grady & Mrs. J. Brumby
1992-93 -
1991-92 Mrs. B. Bottomley & Mrs. S. Bridges
1990-91 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1989-90 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1988-89 Mrs. C. James & Mrs. B. Jeffrey
1987-88 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1986-87 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1985-86 Mrs. B. Lloyd & Mrs. B Jeffries
1984-85 Mrs. B. Lloyd & Mrs. B Jeffries
1983-84 Mrs. J. Mills & Miss E. Proudlove
1982-83 -
1981-82 Mrs. E. Nightingale & Mrs. J. Verney
1980-81 Mrs. B. Dickenson & Miss P. Whitworth
1979-80 -
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. E. Nightingale & Mrs. J. Verney (Withington Congregational & Brooklands)
1976-77 -
1975-76 Mrs. M. Buckley & Miss E. Proudlove (West Didsbury & Barton)
1974-75 -
1973-74 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1972-73 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1970-71 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1969-70 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1968-69 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)


 

1996-97 A(Div 1) E. Bowker & J. Bowker  |  B(Div 2) No Event  |  C(Div 3) M. Whitworth & S. Nott  |  D(Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Neil Long & Caroline Williams
1994-95 Maz Mirza & Hilary Tarleton
1993-94 M. Rawthore & E. Edge
1992-93 Moby Rawthore & C. Williams beat M. Mirza & Stella Peters
1991-92 M. Mirza & S. Peters
1990-91 M. Mirza & S. Peters
1989-90 A. Mahoney & Mrs. J. Warburton beat W. Shahid & Ms. R. Peacock
1988-89 M. Rawthore & C. Elmore beat I. Farrow & J. Griffiths
1987-88 -
1986-87 P. Cooper & J. Andrew (Hyde) beat M. Rawthore & Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1985-86 P. Wood & Mrs B. Cooper (Bury) beat M. Mirza & Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1984-85 R. Taylor & Mrs. J. Bradley (Phoenix & Bury) beat I. Farrow & Mrs. J. Griffiths (Withington & Bury)
1983-84 W. Hamblett & Miss L.C Bracken
1982-83 J. Rollerson & S. Orwin (Edgeley) beat P.J. Wood & A. Odell
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P.J. Wood & Miss J. Hey (Bury Occasionals & Iram&Cadishead)
1978-79 I. Gardner & Mrs. M. Gardner (Monton Church)
1977-78 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 B.A. Wallwork & Miss B Walsh (Monton Church)
1973-74 B.A. Wallwork & Miss B Walsh (Monton Church) beat P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1972-73 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 B. Ellidge & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1968-69 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Owls & Bury YMCA)
1967-68 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1965-66 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1963-64 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Sale & Withington Congregational)
1962-63 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Sale & Withington Congregational)
1961-62 C.D. Peaker & Mrs. M. Hill (Sale)
1960-61 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Eccles & Withington Congregational)
1959-60 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Eccles & Withington Congregational)
1958-59 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Fairey Aviation & Withington Congregational)
1957-58 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (West Didsbury & Withington Congregational)
1956-57 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1955-56 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1954-55 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1953-54 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1951-52 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1950-51 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1949-50 A. White & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Alkrington & AEI)
1948-49 A.E. Fletcher & Mrs. E. Quaile (St. Thomas')
1947-48 D. McVitie & Mrs. E.A. Collins (Moorbury)
1942-53 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)


 

2001-02 K. Kirkwood & C. Rawthore beat D. Bullough & I. Nottingham
2000-01 M. Rawthore & C. Rawthore beat S. Wells & J. Griffiths
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Simon Szwandt & Paula Quayle beat Aquell Bhatti & Jane Simpson
1995-96 David Mitchell & Wendy Mitchell beat Rob Burrage & Carol Sherlock
1994-95 Dave Standing & Paula Quayle
1993-94 S. Bottomley & J. Burley
1992-93 -
1991-92 A. Parkingson & N. Blythe
1990-91 -
1989-90 G. Tilbee & Mrs. D. Walker
1988-89 S. Thorne & C. Grime beat A. Heywood & L. King
1987-88 -
1986-87 K. Pritchard & Mrs. E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme) beat D. Bright & Mrs. M. Goss (Brooklands)
1985-86 D. Ward & Miss P. De Villiers (Urmston & Withington) beat J. Bowker & Miss E. Redman (Monton)
1984-85 R. Wilkingson & L. Norris (Withington & Edgeley) beat D. Mitchell & M. Greenwood (Stretford & Withington)
1983-84 -
1982-83 R. Wilkingson & L. Norris (Withington & Edgeley) beat M. Rawthore & C. Elmore (Stretford)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C J Muir & Miss J Simpson (Forest & Shell beat D.S. Ingham & Miss E. Tudor (West Didsbury)
1978-79 -
1977-78 D. Mitchell & Mrs. J. Lomas (Hyde)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 W.J. Percival & Mrs. N. Connolly (Bury YMCA) beat I.M. Richards & Miss S.M. Robinson (Stretford Tech & Edgeley Methodists)


 

1996-97 Peter Staley Snr & Pauline Connor beat Brian Bean & Brenda Jeffrey
1995-96 Peter Staley & Mrs. Ruth Hartley beat Simon Mallinson & Anne Norbury
1994-95 Peter Staley & Mrs. Ruth Hartley
1993-94 A. Evans & Mrs. A. Norbury
1992-93 -
1991-92 R. Salt & Mrs. H. Bingham
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 R. Hill & C. Sherlock beat B.R. Bean & E. Royle
1987-88 N. Nadin & Miss N. Evans
1986-87 A. Derbyshire & Mrs. V. Simpson (Rally) beat R. Hope & Mrs. P. Casey (Roe Green)
1985-86 K. Pritchard & Miss D. March (Cheadle Hulme & Hyde) beat P. Service & Miss M. Glynn (Trinity)
1984-85 P. Breivogel & C. Bainbridge (High Crompton) beat P. Hartley & E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme)
1983-84 -
1982-83 D. Watkins & P. Batty (Cheadle Hulme) beat B. Fountain & M. Simpson (Shell)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C. Webb & Miss J. Bamford (Ventura) beat A. Kelly & Mrs. J. Flannagon (Penwood)
1978-79 -
1977-78 M. Taylor & Mrs. P. Brisco (Salford Union)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 B. Rigney & Miss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University) beat S. Williams & Miss S. Owen (Shaw & Manchester Salford Police)


 

1997-98 Alan Parkinson & Jean Smith beat Ray Murphy & Beryl Bottomley
1996-97 Stuart Cummings & Liz Hinchcliff beat Alan Parkinson & Pam Jennings
1995-96 Stuart Cummings & Liz Hinchcliff beat Brian Bean & Brenda Jeffreys
1994-95 Roger Goss & Helen Bingham
1993-94 J. Hartford & J. Lowe
1992-93
1991-92 B.R. Bean & G. Mee
1990-91 P. Staley & J. Brumby
1989-90 B.R. Bean & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1988-89 J. Collier & Mrs. C. James
1987-88 -
1986-87 B. Meager & Miss K. Parsons
1985-86 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1984-85 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1983-84 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1982-83 -
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P.K. Clemenson & Miss E Proudlove (YETI & Barton)
1978-79 C. Johnson & Mrs. J. Sutton (Edgeley Methodist)
1977-78 C. Johnson & Mrs. J. Sutton (Edgeley Methodist)
1976-77 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Sale & Withington U.R.C.)
1975-76 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Bowater & Withington U.R.C.)
1974-75 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Bowater & Withington U.R.C.)
1973-74 K.J. Verney & Mrs. M. Buckley (Brooklands & West Didsbury)
1972-73 J.G. Wilson & Mrs. M. Corlier (Fairey Eng.)
1971-72 R. Eckersley & Mrs. J. Sutton (Salford Staff & Edgeley Methodist)
1970-71 L. Kirkham & R.R. Bingham (Plant Hill & Calron)
1969-70 J. Novak & Mrs. J. Sutton (Bury YMCA & Edgeley Methodist)
1968-69 J. Novak & Mrs. J. Sutton (Bury YMCA & Edgeley Methodist)


 
Event Winners
1996-97Mens Singles M. Whitworth
1995-96-
1994-95Mens SinglesJon Carson
Mens DoublesJon Carson & Simon Sou
Mixed DoublesAngus Evans & Sally Gameson
1993-94Mens Singles A. Evans
Mens DoublesA. Evans & S. Sou
Ladies DoublesH. Bingham & C. Fenwick
Mixed DoublesA. Evans & C. Wilman
1992-93Mens DoublesJ. Kirkwood & K. Kirkwood beat K. Moore & D. Waddell
Mixed DoublesRoger Salt & Helen Bingham (won pool)
1991-92Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesK. Moore & D. Waddell
Ladies DoublesL. Anderson & L. Davies
Mixed DoublesR. Hill & D. Walker
1990-91Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesR. Read & D. Robinson
Ladies SinglesD. Walker
Ladies DoublesC. Browne & S. White
Mixed DoublesR. Read & S. Orland
1989-90Mens SinglesP. Dunkow
Mens DoublesB.R. Bean & A. Ali
Ladies DoublesMrs. L. Mercer & Mrs. M. Chatterton
Mixed DoublesB.R. Bean & Miss J. Brumby
1988-89Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesJ.P. Chatterton & B.R. Bean
Ladies SinglesE. Royle
Ladies DoublesD. Walker & J. Cloudsdale
Mixed DoublesP. Staley & J. Brumby
1987-88-
1986-87Mens Singles S. Patel (I.C.L.)
1985-86Mens Singles C. Salt (Trinity) beat A.S. Jones (G.E.C.)
1984-85Mens SinglesD. Mulholland (Manchester Polytechnic)
Ladies SinglesMrs. P. Devilliers (Manchester Polytechnic)
1974-75Mens SinglesP. Hanney (Manchester University)
Ladies SinglesMrs. M.E. Greenwood (Brooklands)
1973-74Mens SinglesR. Swindell
Ladies SinglesMiss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University) beat Miss M. Mottram (St. Lukes)

 
Event Winners
1994-95Mens DoublesSimon Halls & Finbar Carolan
Ladies DoublesSarah Barker & Nicola Duerden
Mixed DoublesDavid Burgess & Jackie Howard
1993-94Mens DoublesM. Kellett & T. Kernick
Ladies DoublesA. Harrison & A. Price
Mixed DoublesJ. Hartford & J. Lowe

 

1985-86 I. Waters (Phoenix) beat G. Hetherington (Shaw)
1984-85 I. Waters (Phoenix) beat S. Holmes (Urmston)
1983-84 I. Waters (Phoenix)
1982-83 D. Hetherington (Shaw) beat I. Waters (Phoenix)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1978-79 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1977-78 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P. Whitehead (Shaw Church)
1975-76 P. Whitehead (Shaw Church)
1974-75 A. Witowski (Ladybarn)
1973-74 S. Denner (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 S. Denner (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1970-71 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1969-70 S. Howard (Manchester University)
1968-69 A. Taylor (Shaw Church)
1967-68 I. Mugal (Salford University)
1966-67 D. Sumner (Manchester University)


 

1985-86 I. Walters & M. Golds (Phoenix & Stretford) (won pool)
1984-85 I. Walters & C. Hunt (Phoenix) beat P. Brown & C. Cramp (Edgeley)
1983-84 I. Walters & D.B. Hetherington
1982-83 D.B. Hetherington & P.Coulson (Edgeley) beat A. Dyson & M. Mitchell (Manchester University)
1981-82 P. Coulson & D.B. Hetherington
1980-81 N.S. Long & P.B. Long
1979-80 N.S. Long & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Church)
1978-79 N.S. Long & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Church)
1977-78 R. Rollerson & J. Murtagh (Manchester University & Hyde)
1976-77 T. Jacquet & N.S. Long (Manchester University & Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 R. Marshall & M. Philipson (Manchester University)
1974-75 -
1973-74 S. Denner & C. Ormes (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 I.S. Gardner & R. Walters (Manchester University)
1971-72 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1970-71 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1969-70 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1968-69 S. Howard & L. C. Tong (Manchester University)
1967-68 D. Lord & A. Flood (Salford City)
1966-67 M. Drake & R. J. Kimber (Manchester University)
1965-66 B. Rose & M. Shattock (Manchester University)
1964-65 D. Haywood & D. Hibbert (Shaw Church)
1963-64 P.J. Wood & P. Hore (Withington Congregational & Salford City)
1962-63 G. Cartwright & J.G.J. Chivers (Manchester University)
1961-62 M. Bredbury & B. Ellidge (Edgeley Methodist & Owls)
1960-61 J.M. Byron & B.N. Haile (Manchester University)
1959-60 G.C. Funnell & M.G. Hunter (Manchester University)
1958-59 M.G. Hunter & J.P.S. Steel (Manchester University)
1957-58 M.G. Hunter & J.P.S. Steel (Manchester University)
1956-57 M.E. F. Hisom & V.A. Thompson (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 T.G. Smirthwaite & T. Toman (Moorbury & Sale)
1954-55 A.G. Johnson & J.C. Downey (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 J. Shaw & T.G. Smirthwaite (West Didsbury & Edgeley Methodist)


 

1985-86 H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat Miss S. Peters (Withington)
1984-85 S. McQuinn (Withington) beat H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1983-84 Miss H. Tarleton
1982-83 L. Dagnan (High Crompton) beat S. Cardin (Forest)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Miss H. Bull (Monton Church)
1978-79 Miss J. Hey (Iram & Cadishead)
1977-78 Miss H. Bull (Monton Church)
1976-77 Miss S. Richardson (Manchester University)
1975-76 Miss D. Curry (Sale)
1974-75 Mrs. B. Nowell (Monton Church)
1973-74 Mrs. B. Nowell (Monton Church)
1972-73 Miss E. Wilson (YETI)
1971-72 Miss E. Wilson (YETI)
1970-71 Miss S. Green (Manchester University)
1969-70 Miss C.A. Jukes (Manchester University)
1968-69 Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1967-68 Miss C. Touhey (Owls)
1966-67 Miss C. Whitfield (Irlam YC)


 

1985-86 Miss S. Peters & Miss H. Tarleton (Withington & Stretford) beat Miss l. Hetherington & Miss L. Porritt (Shaw)
1984-85 Miss S. McQuinn & Miss S. Peters (Withington) beat H. Tarleton & C. Cooper (Stretford & Hyde)
1983-84 Miss K. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton
1982-83 Miss S. Peters & Miss S. Cardin (Withington) beat J. Bradley & M. Buckland (Shaw & YETI)
1981-82 Miss J. Bradley & Miss M. Buckland
1980-81 Miss C. Girling & Miss J. Parr
1979-80 Miss C. Girling & Miss J. Simpson (Shell)
1978-79 Miss H. Bull & Miss J. Hey (Monton Church & Irlam & Cadishead)
1977-78 Miss J. Arnold & Miss J. Hey (Cadishead & Irlam)
1976-77 Miss D. Corry & Miss N. Pearson (Sale & Blackley)
1975-76 Miss D. Corry & Miss N. Pearson (Blackley)
1974-75 Miss V. Bancroft & Miss B. McGuiness (Monton Church)
1973-74 -
1972-73 Mrs. B. Nowell & Miss S. Green (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1970-71 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1969-70 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1968-69 Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1967-68 Miss C. Whitfield & Miss G. Whittaker (Shaw Church & Irlam YC)
1966-67 Miss C. Whitfield & Miss G. Whittaker (Irlam YC)
1965-66 Misses B. & M. Carr (Ardwick YC)
1964-65 Miss G.E. Cooper & Miss L. Rimmer (Manchester University & Withington Congregational)
1963-64 Miss G. Bryan & Miss B. Lowther (St. Peters)
1962-63 Miss G. Bryan & Miss B. Lowther (St. Peters)
1961-62 Miss E.A. Chadderton & Miss J.L. Dickenson (Bethel Congregational)
1960-61 -
1959-60 Miss J. Stott & Miss P.M. Worsley (Edgeley Methodist)
1958-59 Miss I. Elliot & Miss P. Worsley (Edgeley Methodist)
1957-58 Miss C.H.A. Clarke & Mrs. D. Smith (Manchester University & Monton Church)
1956-57 Mrs. D Smith & Miss N. Sincup (Monton Church & Hope Congregational)
1955-56 Miss A. Broughton & Miss R. Barnett (Sale & Metro Vickers)
1954-55 Miss S. Huxley & Miss D. James (Fairey Aviation & Monton Church)
1953-54 Miss B.R. Hall & Miss M. Nield (St. Thomas' & Fairey Aviation)


 

1985-86 M. Golds & H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat I. Waters & Miss S. Peters (Phoenix & Withington)
1984-85 I. Waters & A. Markillie (Phoenix) beat D. Ward & H. Tarleton (Urmston & Stretford)
1983-84 D.S. Hetherington J. Bradley
1982-83 D.S. Hetherington J. Bradley beat I. Waters & S. Peters
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P. Coulson & Miss C. Girling
1978-79 N.S. Long & Miss H. Bull (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1977-78 J. Rollerson  & Miss S. Richards (Manchester University)
1976-77 N.S. Long & Miss S. Richards (Bury YMCA & Manchester University)
1975-76 D. Hurst & Miss J. Winwood (Manchester University & Salford University)
1974-75 M.J. Wilkinson & Miss C. Lawrence (Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 S. Denner & Mrs. B. Nowell (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 C. Ormes & S.C. Green (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1970-71 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1969-70 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1968-69 A. Taylor & Miss C. Walsh (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1967-68 D. Hibbert Miss G. Whittaker (Shaw Church & Irlam YC)
1966-67 P. Alberry & Miss C. Whitfield (Irlam YC)
1965-66 P. Alberry & Miss C. Whitfield (Cadishead Methodist)
1964-65 P. Booth & Miss M. Carr (Manor & Ardwick YC)
1963-64 P.J. Wood & Mis D.M. Hadfield (Salford City & Shaw Church)
1962-63 B. Ellidge & Miss D.M. Hadfield (Shaw Church)
1961-62 B. Ellidge & Miss A. Chadderston (Bethel Congregational)
1960-61 B. Ellidge & Miss J. Holden (Shaw Church)
1959-60 G.C Funnell & Mrs. F. Hartley (Manchester University)
1958-59 M.G Hunter & Miss A.V. Lewis (Manchester University)
1957-58 J.P Steele & Mrs. D. Smith (Manchester University & Monton Church)
1956-57 M.E.F Hisom & Miss R. Barnett (Withington Congregational & Sale)
1955-56 M.E.F Hisom & Miss R. Barnett (Manchester University & Metro Vickers)
1954-55 J.C. Downey & Miss R. Barnett (Withington Congregational & Metro Vickers)
1953-54 A.G. Johnson & Miss B.R. Hall (Withington Congregational & St. Thomas')


 
Event Winners
1984-85Boy's SinglesJason Horrocks (Hyde) beat Christopher Walmsley (Forest)
Boy's DoublesJason Horrocks & Jonathan Skelley (Hyde & Monton) beat Warren Thorpe & Paul Bailey (Hyde & Stretford)
Girl's SinglesLisa Quinlan (Shaw) beat Sara Keelager (Hyde)
Girl's DoublesLisa Quinlan & Sara Keelager (Shaw & Hyde) Fiona Cramp & Paula Atkinson (Edgeley & Hyde)
Mixed DoublesJason Horrocks & Lisa Quinlan (Hyde & Shaw) beat Jonathan Skelley & Sara Keelager (Monton & Hyde)
1983-84-
1982-83Boy's SinglesG. Hetherington (Shaw) beat N. Leech (High Crompton)
Boy's DoublesG. Hetherington & A. Jones (Shaw & G.E.C.) beat N. Leech & N. Stevenson (High Crompton & West Didsbury)
Girl's SinglesL. Dagnan (Monton) beat C. Baimbridge (High Crompton)
Girl's DoublesC. Baimbridge & L. Dagnan (High Crompton & Monton) beat H. White & S. Lewis (Forest)
Mixed DoublesG. Hetherington & L. Dagnan (Shaw & Monton) beat A. Jones & S. Keelagher (Shaw & Hyde)

 
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
1999-2000
1998-99
1997-98 Not Available
1996-97
1995-96
1994-95
1993-94
1992-93
1991-92
1990-91
1989-90
1988-89
1987-88
1986-87
1985-86
1984-85
1983-84
1982-83
1981-82 Not Available
1980-81 Not Available
1979-80
1978-79
1977-78
1976-77
1975-76
1974-75
1973-74
1972-73 Not Available
1971-72
1970-71
1969-70
1968-69
1967-68
1966-67
1965-66
1964-65
***END*** Images scanned from old Handbooks

Go to start of league tables

 

South Manchester Badminton League

Division 1 Division 2
2010-11 Nettles 1 Manor 2

 
2010-11


 

History - MDBL Formation

Manchester & District Badminton League formed 23rd September 1930

First Meeting 23/09/1930



Second Meeting 07/10/1930



Third Meeting 18/11/1930 - affiliation with Badminton Association



Fourth Meeting 09/12/1930 - first draft of rules



League Rules 1930



End of First Season 02/06/1931 - 1st League Tables



End of Season 23/06/1931 - rules revisited



Second Season League Tables 1931 - expansion of divisions and teams



Suspension of the League due to World War 2 20/09/1939



Post War Resumption 16/08/1946



Sample Results 31/03/1947



First League Tables Post War 1947



AGM 24/09/1947



Complaints 08/12/1947 (somethings never change)


Extraordinary General Meeting 03/04/1948 - rule changes



Illegal Serving 10/12/1948 (somethings never change 2)



All images scanned from original meeting ledger books

Go to start of minutes